Horicon, Wisconsin climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Horicon's normal year runs from 9°F January nights to 80°F July afternoons, with 35.3 inches of precipitation and 41 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 7.3°C, January lows of −13°C, July highs of 27°C, 897 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationHoricon Wastewater Treatment Plant
- Station IDUSC00473756
- Location43.44°N 88.63°W
- Elevation881 ft (269 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population3,898
On October 14, the normal high in Horicon is 59°F and the normal low 39°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 31%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Horicon.
- Jan 25° 9°
- Feb 30° 11°
- Mar 41° 23°
- Apr 55° 34°
- May 67° 46°
- Jun 76° 56°
- Jul 80° 60°
- Aug 78° 58°
- Sep 72° 50°
- Oct 58° 38°
- Nov 44° 27°
- Dec 31° 16°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Horicon each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 80°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 9°F. The most precipitation falls in June (4.98 in), the least in February (1.33 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 25°F | 9°F | 17.0°F | 1.45 | 10.9 | 9 | <1 | 30 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 30°F | 11°F | 20.4°F | 1.33 | 10.1 | 8 | <1 | 27 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 41°F | 23°F | 31.8°F | 1.91 | 5.2 | 9 | <1 | 26 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 55°F | 34°F | 44.3°F | 3.75 | 1.7 | 11 | <1 | 12 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 67°F | 46°F | 56.4°F | 3.88 | 0.0 | 12 | <1 | 1 | 14 h 40 min |
| June | 76°F | 56°F | 66.0°F | 4.98 | 0.0 | 11 | 1 | <1 | 15 h 20 min |
| July | 80°F | 60°F | 70.1°F | 4.22 | 0.0 | 10 | 3 | <1 | 15 h 10 min |
| August | 78°F | 58°F | 68.3°F | 3.70 | 0.0 | 9 | 1 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 72°F | 50°F | 60.9°F | 3.42 | 0.0 | 9 | 1 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 58°F | 38°F | 48.3°F | 3.05 | 0.4 | 10 | <1 | 8 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 44°F | 27°F | 35.1°F | 1.94 | 2.3 | 9 | <1 | 21 | 9 h 40 min |
| December | 31°F | 16°F | 23.3°F | 1.67 | 10.2 | 9 | <1 | 29 | 9 h |
| Year (annual) | 55°F | 36°F | 45.2°F | 35.30 | 40.8 | 114 | 6 | 155 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −4°C | −13°C | −8.3°C | 37 mm | 28 cm |
| February | −1°C | −11°C | −6.4°C | 34 mm | 26 cm |
| March | 5°C | −5°C | −0.1°C | 49 mm | 13 cm |
| April | 13°C | 1°C | 6.8°C | 95 mm | 4 cm |
| May | 19°C | 8°C | 13.6°C | 99 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 25°C | 13°C | 18.9°C | 126 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 27°C | 16°C | 21.2°C | 107 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 26°C | 15°C | 20.2°C | 94 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 22°C | 10°C | 16.1°C | 87 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 15°C | 3°C | 9.1°C | 77 mm | 1 cm |
| November | 6°C | −3°C | 1.7°C | 49 mm | 6 cm |
| December | −1°C | −9°C | −4.8°C | 42 mm | 26 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00473756; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Horicon?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (9).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00473756.
When is the last frost in Horicon?
In Horicon, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 1 in half of years and after May 19 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 10 in half of years and before September 27 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 11 year in 10 after May 19; 9 in 10 after April 16
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 101 year in 10 before September 27; 9 in 10 before October 24
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 158 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 182 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 20 in half of springs and before October 21 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Horicon in zone 5a in ZIP code 53032. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Horicon's NOAA station is in zone 5a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −16°F (28 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Wisconsin · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00473756; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Horicon?
In a normal year in Horicon, 6 days a year reach 90°F, 155 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 114 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 6a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 155a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 64high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 114a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 13a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1970) is 102°F, on July 6, 2012; the lowest is −36°F, on January 18, 1994.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2024, with 43.86 in; the snowiest season is 2007–08, with 88.0 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00473756; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00473756. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Horicon?
Over a year 72% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Horicon, 3.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (80%) and December the cloudiest (59%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 63% | 1.6 |
| February | 70% | 2.7 |
| March | 70% | 3.7 |
| April | 68% | 4.6 |
| May | 71% | 5.5 |
| June | 76% | 6.1 |
| July | 80% | 6.3 |
| August | 78% | 5.3 |
| September | 77% | 4.2 |
| October | 68% | 2.7 |
| November | 66% | 1.8 |
| December | 59% | 1.3 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Horicon need?
A normal year in Horicon brings 7,673 heating degree days, 43% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 483 cooling degree days, 47% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,404 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,489 | 0 |
| February | 1,247 | 0 |
| March | 1,028 | 1 |
| April | 621 | 2 |
| May | 294 | 27 |
| June | 70 | 101 |
| July | 16 | 173 |
| August | 29 | 130 |
| September | 172 | 47 |
| October | 520 | 4 |
| November | 896 | 0 |
| December | 1,291 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 7,673 | 483 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00473756. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Horicon been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 46.5°F, 1.3°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 45.2°F. 5 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 47.6°F | +2.4°F | 27.20 | 32.3 |
| 2022 | 45.3°F | +0.1°F | 37.80 | 27.5 |
| 2023 | 48.4°F | +3.2°F | 29.67 | 47.5 |
| 2024 | 49.2°F | +4.0°F | 43.86 | 44.6 |
| 2025 | 46.5°F | +1.3°F | 33.40 | 31.5 |
Over 48 complete years from 1971 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 5.3°F per century (+0.29°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00473756; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Horicon's climate compare?
Horicon is warmer than 87 of the other 164 places with their own NOAA record in Wisconsin, and wetter than 93. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 45.2°F is warmer than 20%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Horicon is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Horicon share this climate record?
5 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Mayville, WI5,205 people · 6 mi NE
- Juneau, WI2,699 people · 4 mi SW
- Theresa, WI1,280 people · 10 mi NE
- Kekoskee, WI880 people · 5 mi NE
- Burnett, WI268 people · 6 mi NW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Horicon's climate
What is the coldest month in Horicon?
January, with a normal high of 25°F and a normal low of 9°F. The warmest is July (80°F by day, 60°F at night).
Does it snow in Horicon?
Yes: 41 inches in a normal year, falling on 24 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (10.9 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Horicon?
June, with 4.98 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 1.33 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Horicon in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Horicon in zone 5a in ZIP code 53032. By the same method at Horicon's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −16°F (28 years, 1991-2020): zone 5a.
How late can frost come in Horicon?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 1; in one year in ten it comes after May 19. Waiting until May 19 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Wisconsin climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Hustisford, WI7 miles from this station, 46.3°F a year
- Beaver Dam, WI11 miles from this station, 44.9°F a year
- Town Of Westford, WI13 miles from this station, 45.4°F a year
- Hartford, WI13 miles from this station, 44.7°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made