Greensboro, North Carolina climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Greensboro's normal year runs from 30°F January nights to 89°F July afternoons, with 44.0 inches of precipitation and 7 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 15.3°C, January lows of −1°C, July highs of 31°C, 1,116 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationPiedmont Triad International Airport
- Station IDUSW00013723
- Location36.10°N 79.94°W
- Elevation890 ft (271 m)
- From the center7 miles
- Population307,381
On October 14, the normal high in Greensboro is 72°F and the normal low 50°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 26%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Greensboro.
- Jan 49° 30°
- Feb 53° 33°
- Mar 61° 39°
- Apr 71° 48°
- May 78° 57°
- Jun 85° 65°
- Jul 89° 69°
- Aug 87° 68°
- Sep 80° 62°
- Oct 71° 49°
- Nov 61° 39°
- Dec 52° 33°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Greensboro each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 89°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 30°F. The most precipitation falls in September (4.59 in), the least in February (2.81 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 49°F | 30°F | 39.7°F | 3.39 | 2.9 | 10 | <1 | 20 | 10 h |
| February | 53°F | 33°F | 43.0°F | 2.81 | 2.0 | 10 | <1 | 15 | 10 h 50 min |
| March | 61°F | 39°F | 50.3°F | 3.72 | 0.9 | 11 | <1 | 8 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 71°F | 48°F | 59.4°F | 3.78 | 0.0 | 10 | <1 | 1 | 13 h |
| May | 78°F | 57°F | 67.5°F | 3.49 | 0.0 | 11 | 1 | <1 | 14 h |
| June | 85°F | 65°F | 75.3°F | 4.09 | 0.0 | 11 | 7 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| July | 89°F | 69°F | 78.9°F | 4.18 | 0.0 | 11 | 14 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| August | 87°F | 68°F | 77.3°F | 4.36 | 0.0 | 10 | 9 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 80°F | 62°F | 71.0°F | 4.59 | 0.0 | 8 | 3 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 71°F | 49°F | 60.2°F | 3.10 | 0.0 | 8 | <1 | 1 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 61°F | 39°F | 49.7°F | 3.27 | 0.1 | 8 | <1 | 8 | 10 h 20 min |
| December | 52°F | 33°F | 42.5°F | 3.17 | 1.2 | 9 | <1 | 17 | 9 h 40 min |
| Year (annual) | 70°F | 49°F | 59.6°F | 43.95 | 7.1 | 116 | 33 | 68 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10°C | −1°C | 4.3°C | 86 mm | 7 cm |
| February | 12°C | 0°C | 6.1°C | 71 mm | 5 cm |
| March | 16°C | 4°C | 10.2°C | 94 mm | 2 cm |
| April | 22°C | 9°C | 15.2°C | 96 mm | 0 cm |
| May | 26°C | 14°C | 19.7°C | 89 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 30°C | 19°C | 24.1°C | 104 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 31°C | 21°C | 26.1°C | 106 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 30°C | 20°C | 25.2°C | 111 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 27°C | 16°C | 21.7°C | 117 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 22°C | 10°C | 15.7°C | 79 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 16°C | 4°C | 9.8°C | 83 mm | 0 cm |
| December | 11°C | 1°C | 5.8°C | 81 mm | 3 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00013723; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Greensboro?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, September and October. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (8).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00013723.
When is the last frost in Greensboro?
In Greensboro, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 30 in half of years and after April 14 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 5 in half of years and before October 25 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- March 301 year in 10 after April 14; 9 in 10 after March 12
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 51 year in 10 before October 25; 9 in 10 before November 21
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 220 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 244 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 18 in half of springs and before November 17 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Greensboro in zone 8a across its 12 ZIP code areas (8a in 27410, the largest). By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Greensboro's NOAA station is in zone 8a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 11°F (30 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in North Carolina · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00013723; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
What hardiness zone is each Greensboro ZIP code in?
The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Greensboro's 12 ZIP code areas are all in zone 8a. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.
Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.
How hot and how cold does it get in Greensboro?
In a normal year in Greensboro, 33 days a year reach 90°F, 68 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 116 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 33a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 68a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 4high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 116a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 2a normal year
The highest temperature in Greensboro's official record (kept by the National Weather Service since 1903) is 104°F, on June 12, 1911; the lowest is −8°F, on January 21, 1985.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2018, with 64.11 in; the snowiest season is 1926–27, with 32.5 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00013723; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), NWS threaded record GSOthr. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How humid and windy is Greensboro, and how clear are its skies?
The summer (June-August) dew point averages 66°F. The muggiest month is July, with an average dew point of 67°F, above the 65°F at which most people call the air sticky; the driest air comes in January (26°F). March is the windiest month (8.8 mph on average), and October has the most clear or nearly clear hours (55%).
| Month | Dew point | Humidity | Afternoon humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds | Overcast |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26°F | 58% | 41% | 7.8 mph | 47% | 31% |
| February | 31°F | 57% | 42% | 8.5 mph | 47% | 32% |
| March | 39°F | 56% | 40% | 8.8 mph | 48% | 29% |
| April | 49°F | 63% | 45% | 8.4 mph | 45% | 28% |
| May | 60°F | 68% | 51% | 7.1 mph | 41% | 24% |
| June | 66°F | 69% | 50% | 6.3 mph | 40% | 20% |
| July | 67°F | 72% | 54% | 6.0 mph | 39% | 25% |
| August | 65°F | 73% | 54% | 6.0 mph | 42% | 22% |
| September | 56°F | 73% | 53% | 6.4 mph | 50% | 26% |
| October | 43°F | 67% | 45% | 6.4 mph | 55% | 26% |
| November | 34°F | 63% | 45% | 6.9 mph | 53% | 29% |
| December | 29°F | 64% | 48% | 7.2 mph | 48% | 34% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00013723. Monthly averages of all hours; afternoon humidity at 3 p.m. local standard time; sky as the share of hours NOAA's observations rate clear or few clouds (a dash where NOAA publishes no sky value).
How sunny is Greensboro?
Over a year 76% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Greensboro, 4.3 kWh per square metre a day. June is the sunniest month (80%) and February the cloudiest (71%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 276th (with 27 others) in sunshine.
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 74% | 2.5 |
| February | 71% | 3.2 |
| March | 72% | 4.2 |
| April | 76% | 5.4 |
| May | 75% | 5.8 |
| June | 80% | 6.3 |
| July | 79% | 6.0 |
| August | 78% | 5.4 |
| September | 75% | 4.5 |
| October | 76% | 3.6 |
| November | 77% | 2.8 |
| December | 72% | 2.2 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Greensboro need?
A normal year in Greensboro brings 3,500 heating degree days, 35% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,552 cooling degree days, 71% more than the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,622 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 784 | 0 |
| February | 617 | 1 |
| March | 462 | 6 |
| April | 204 | 38 |
| May | 59 | 138 |
| June | 5 | 314 |
| July | 0 | 431 |
| August | 0 | 382 |
| September | 22 | 200 |
| October | 187 | 39 |
| November | 461 | 3 |
| December | 699 | 1 |
| Year (annual) | 3,500 | 1,552 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00013723. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Greensboro been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 59.9°F, 0.3°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 59.6°F. 4 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 60.0°F | +0.4°F | 40.65 | 1.2 |
| 2022 | 59.6°F | at normal | 47.79 | 8.2 |
| 2023 | 60.5°F | +0.9°F | 45.82 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 61.0°F | +1.4°F | 55.93 | 0.4 |
| 2025 | 59.9°F | +0.3°F | 41.97 | 4.7 |
Over 93 complete years from 1930 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 1.6°F per century (+0.09°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00013723; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Greensboro's climate compare?
Greensboro is warmer than 63 of the other 130 places with their own NOAA record in North Carolina, and wetter than 10. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 59.6°F is warmer than 74%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Greensboro is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Greensboro share this climate record?
4 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Kernersville, NC28,760 people · 8 mi W
- Summerfield, NC11,333 people · 7 mi N
- Oak Ridge, NC7,900 people · 6 mi NW
- Stokesdale, NC6,111 people · 9 mi N
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
What do Greensboro's other NOAA stations record?
One more NOAA station keeps 1991-2020 normals in or near Greensboro. This page uses Piedmont Triad International Airport; the other differs by site and elevation:
| Station | From the center | Elevation | Year | Jan low | Jul high | Precip. | Snow | Last frost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro Water Treatment Plant USC00313625 | 1 mi SE | 765 ft | 59.8°F | 30°F | 89°F | 45.9 | – | April 1 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for each station. Last frost: the median last spring date of 32°F.
Questions about Greensboro's climate
What is the coldest month in Greensboro?
January, with a normal high of 49°F and a normal low of 30°F. The warmest is July (89°F by day, 69°F at night).
Does it snow in Greensboro?
Yes: 7 inches in a normal year, falling on 4 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (2.9 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Greensboro?
September, with 4.59 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.81 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Greensboro in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Greensboro in zone 8a across its 12 ZIP code areas (8a in 27410, the largest). By the same method at Greensboro's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 11°F (30 years, 1991-2020): zone 8a.
How late can frost come in Greensboro?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 30; in one year in ten it comes after April 14. Waiting until April 14 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Greensboro in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- North Carolina climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- High Point, NC9 miles from this station, 61.0°F a year
- Winston-Salem, NC16 miles from this station, 59.5°F a year
- Randleman, NC21 miles from this station, 58.7°F a year
- Rural Hall, NC22 miles from this station, 57.4°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made