Glen Elder, Kansas climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Glen Elder's normal year runs from 14°F January nights to 93°F July afternoons, with 26.3 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 11.6°C, January lows of −10°C, July highs of 34°C, 667 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationGlen Elder Lake
- Station IDUSC00143100
- Location39.50°N 98.31°W
- Elevation1,500 ft (457 m)
- Population363
On October 14, the normal high in Glen Elder is 71°F and the normal low 41°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 18%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Glen Elder.
- Jan 40° 14°
- Feb 45° 17°
- Mar 56° 27°
- Apr 67° 37°
- May 75° 48°
- Jun 87° 60°
- Jul 93° 65°
- Aug 89° 62°
- Sep 82° 53°
- Oct 70° 40°
- Nov 55° 26°
- Dec 44° 18°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Glen Elder each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 93°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 14°F. The most precipitation falls in July (4.32 in), the least in January (0.67 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 40°F | 14°F | 27.0°F | 0.67 | 3 | <1 | 31 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 45°F | 17°F | 30.8°F | 0.72 | 3 | <1 | 26 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 56°F | 27°F | 41.3°F | 1.32 | 5 | <1 | 21 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 67°F | 37°F | 51.5°F | 2.22 | 7 | <1 | 9 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 75°F | 48°F | 61.4°F | 3.87 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 87°F | 60°F | 73.4°F | 3.70 | 9 | 11 | <1 | 15 h |
| July | 93°F | 65°F | 78.6°F | 4.32 | 9 | 20 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| August | 89°F | 62°F | 75.8°F | 3.12 | 8 | 15 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 82°F | 53°F | 67.3°F | 2.28 | 7 | 8 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 70°F | 40°F | 54.9°F | 1.92 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 55°F | 26°F | 40.6°F | 1.14 | 4 | <1 | 21 | 10 h |
| December | 44°F | 18°F | 30.6°F | 0.99 | 3 | <1 | 30 | 9 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 67°F | 39°F | 52.8°F | 26.27 | 73 | 57 | 145 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5°C | −10°C | −2.8°C | 17 mm |
| February | 7°C | −8°C | −0.7°C | 18 mm |
| March | 13°C | −3°C | 5.2°C | 34 mm |
| April | 19°C | 3°C | 10.8°C | 56 mm |
| May | 24°C | 9°C | 16.3°C | 98 mm |
| June | 30°C | 16°C | 23.0°C | 94 mm |
| July | 34°C | 18°C | 25.9°C | 110 mm |
| August | 32°C | 17°C | 24.3°C | 79 mm |
| September | 28°C | 11°C | 19.6°C | 58 mm |
| October | 21°C | 4°C | 12.7°C | 49 mm |
| November | 13°C | −3°C | 4.8°C | 29 mm |
| December | 7°C | −8°C | −0.8°C | 25 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Beloit (11 miles away), gets 16 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00143100; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Glen Elder?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, September and October. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (6).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00143100.
When is the last frost in Glen Elder?
In Glen Elder, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 29 in half of years and after May 13 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 15 in half of years and before September 28 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 291 year in 10 after May 13; 9 in 10 after April 13
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 151 year in 10 before September 28; 9 in 10 before October 26
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 168 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 187 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 17 in half of springs and before October 24 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Glen Elder in zone 6a in ZIP code 67446, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Kansas · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00143100; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Glen Elder?
In a normal year in Glen Elder, 57 days a year reach 90°F (10 of them 100°F or more), 145 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 73 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 57a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 10a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 145a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 25high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 73a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1964) is 111°F, on July 12, 1980; the lowest is −27°F, on December 23, 1989.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1993, with 47.15 in; the snowiest season is 1992–93, with 35.5 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00143100; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00143100. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Glen Elder?
Over a year 80% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Glen Elder, 4.6 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (86%) and February the cloudiest (75%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 76% | 2.4 |
| February | 75% | 3.2 |
| March | 75% | 4.3 |
| April | 75% | 5.4 |
| May | 77% | 6.2 |
| June | 84% | 7.0 |
| July | 86% | 6.8 |
| August | 85% | 6.0 |
| September | 83% | 4.9 |
| October | 79% | 3.6 |
| November | 80% | 2.7 |
| December | 76% | 2.1 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Glen Elder need?
A normal year in Glen Elder brings 5,673 heating degree days, 6% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,250 cooling degree days, 38% more than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,698 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,179 | 0 |
| February | 957 | 0 |
| March | 737 | 0 |
| April | 411 | 6 |
| May | 170 | 57 |
| June | 14 | 266 |
| July | 1 | 422 |
| August | 4 | 340 |
| September | 72 | 141 |
| October | 332 | 19 |
| November | 732 | 1 |
| December | 1,065 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,673 | 1,250 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00143100. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Glen Elder been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 54.9°F, 2.1°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 52.8°F. 3 of the 4 complete years since 2022 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 52.8°F | at normal | 20.92 |
| 2023 | 55.2°F | +2.4°F | – |
| 2024 | 56.8°F | +4.0°F | 23.82 |
| 2025 | 54.9°F | +2.1°F | – |
Over 37 complete years from 1965 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 3.6°F per century (+0.20°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00143100; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Glen Elder's climate compare?
Glen Elder is warmer than 21 of the other 136 places with their own NOAA record in Kansas, and wetter than 45. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 52.8°F is warmer than 53%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Glen Elder is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Glen Elder share this climate record?
5 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Downs, KS772 people · 12 mi W
- Cawker City, KS462 people · 6 mi W
- Tipton, KS194 people · 14 mi SW
- Hunter, KS50 people · 19 mi S
- Ionia, KS0 people · 11 mi N
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Glen Elder's climate
What is the coldest month in Glen Elder?
January, with a normal high of 40°F and a normal low of 14°F. The warmest is July (93°F by day, 65°F at night).
Does it snow in Glen Elder?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Glen Elder's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Beloit (11 miles away), records 16 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Glen Elder?
July, with 4.32 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is January with 0.67 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Glen Elder in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Glen Elder in zone 6a in ZIP code 67446, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Glen Elder?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 29; in one year in ten it comes after May 13. Waiting until May 13 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Kansas climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Beloit, KS11 miles from this station, 54.3°F a year
- Mankato, KS21 miles from this station, 51.7°F a year
- Burr Oak, KS26 miles from this station, 51.1°F a year
- Courtland, KS29 miles from this station, 54.8°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made