Genoa, Wisconsin climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Genoa's normal year runs from 11°F January nights to 84°F July afternoons, with 38.4 inches of precipitation and 35 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 9.2°C, January lows of −12°C, July highs of 29°C, 975 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationGenoa Dam 8
- Station IDUSC00473038
- Location43.57°N 91.23°W
- Elevation639 ft (195 m)
- Population230
On October 14, the normal high in Genoa is 62°F and the normal low 43°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 30%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Genoa.
- Jan 27° 11°
- Feb 32° 14°
- Mar 45° 26°
- Apr 59° 38°
- May 71° 50°
- Jun 80° 60°
- Jul 84° 64°
- Aug 82° 62°
- Sep 74° 54°
- Oct 61° 42°
- Nov 45° 30°
- Dec 32° 18°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Genoa each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 84°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 11°F. The most precipitation falls in June (5.88 in), the least in February (1.18 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 27°F | 11°F | 19.1°F | 1.26 | 9.1 | 9 | <1 | 30 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 32°F | 14°F | 23.2°F | 1.18 | 9.3 | 8 | <1 | 26 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 45°F | 26°F | 35.6°F | 2.09 | 4.9 | 9 | <1 | 23 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 59°F | 38°F | 48.8°F | 3.87 | 1.3 | 12 | <1 | 8 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 71°F | 50°F | 60.5°F | 4.73 | 0.0 | 13 | <1 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| June | 80°F | 60°F | 70.2°F | 5.88 | 0.0 | 12 | 2 | <1 | 15 h 20 min |
| July | 84°F | 64°F | 74.0°F | 4.31 | 0.0 | 10 | 4 | <1 | 15 h 10 min |
| August | 82°F | 62°F | 71.9°F | 4.82 | 0.0 | 10 | 2 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 74°F | 54°F | 64.3°F | 4.16 | 0.0 | 9 | <1 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 61°F | 42°F | 51.5°F | 2.64 | 0.1 | 9 | <1 | 4 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 45°F | 30°F | 37.5°F | 1.94 | 1.5 | 8 | <1 | 18 | 9 h 40 min |
| December | 32°F | 18°F | 25.3°F | 1.52 | 8.6 | 9 | <1 | 28 | 9 h |
| Year (annual) | 58°F | 39°F | 48.5°F | 38.40 | 34.8 | 118 | 9 | 138 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −3°C | −12°C | −7.2°C | 32 mm | 23 cm |
| February | 0°C | −10°C | −4.9°C | 30 mm | 24 cm |
| March | 7°C | −3°C | 2.0°C | 53 mm | 12 cm |
| April | 15°C | 4°C | 9.3°C | 98 mm | 3 cm |
| May | 22°C | 10°C | 15.8°C | 120 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 27°C | 16°C | 21.2°C | 149 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 29°C | 18°C | 23.3°C | 109 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 28°C | 17°C | 22.2°C | 122 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 23°C | 12°C | 17.9°C | 106 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 16°C | 6°C | 10.8°C | 67 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 7°C | −1°C | 3.1°C | 49 mm | 4 cm |
| December | 0°C | −8°C | −3.7°C | 39 mm | 22 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00473038; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Genoa?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (9).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00473038.
When is the last frost in Genoa?
In Genoa, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 22 in half of years and after May 5 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 17 in half of years and before October 4 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 221 year in 10 after May 5; 9 in 10 after April 6
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 171 year in 10 before October 4; 9 in 10 before October 31
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 178 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 200 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 10 in half of springs and before October 28 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Genoa in zone 5a in ZIP code 54632, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Genoa's NOAA station is in zone 5a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −17°F (27 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Wisconsin · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00473038; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Genoa?
In a normal year in Genoa, 9 days a year reach 90°F, 138 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 118 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 9a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 138a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 58high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 118a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 12a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1939) is 109°F, on July 13, 1995; the lowest is −43°F, on January 30, 1951.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1959, with 50.46 in; the snowiest season is 1950–51, with 64.1 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00473038; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00473038. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Genoa?
Over a year 73% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Genoa, 3.9 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (80%) and December the cloudiest (62%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 69% | 1.8 |
| February | 75% | 2.9 |
| March | 71% | 3.8 |
| April | 67% | 4.6 |
| May | 70% | 5.5 |
| June | 74% | 6.1 |
| July | 80% | 6.3 |
| August | 78% | 5.3 |
| September | 77% | 4.2 |
| October | 69% | 2.8 |
| November | 67% | 1.9 |
| December | 62% | 1.4 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Genoa need?
A normal year in Genoa brings 6,814 heating degree days, 27% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 835 cooling degree days, 8% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,071 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,423 | 0 |
| February | 1,170 | 0 |
| March | 914 | 1 |
| April | 491 | 5 |
| May | 189 | 49 |
| June | 26 | 182 |
| July | 3 | 280 |
| August | 8 | 223 |
| September | 108 | 85 |
| October | 427 | 9 |
| November | 824 | 0 |
| December | 1,232 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 6,814 | 835 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00473038. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Genoa been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 47.7°F, 0.8°F below the 1991-2020 normal of 48.5°F. 2 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 48.4°F | −0.1°F | 31.15 | 32.5 |
| 2022 | 45.2°F | −3.3°F | 35.98 | 25.6 |
| 2023 | 49.1°F | +0.6°F | 26.22 | 26.7 |
| 2024 | 50.2°F | +1.7°F | 39.61 | 21.1 |
| 2025 | 47.7°F | −0.8°F | 31.07 | 23.9 |
Over 69 complete years from 1941 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 3.0°F per century (+0.17°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00473038; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Genoa's climate compare?
Genoa is warmer than 159 of the other 164 places with their own NOAA record in Wisconsin, and wetter than 145. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 48.5°F is warmer than 34%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Genoa is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Genoa share this climate record?
3 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Brownsville, MN545 people · 10 mi N
- New Albin, IA435 people · 6 mi SW
- Eitzen, MN262 people · 13 mi W
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Genoa's climate
What is the coldest month in Genoa?
January, with a normal high of 27°F and a normal low of 11°F. The warmest is July (84°F by day, 64°F at night).
Does it snow in Genoa?
Yes: 35 inches in a normal year, falling on 17 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in February (9.3 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Genoa?
June, with 5.88 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 1.18 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Genoa in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Genoa in zone 5a in ZIP code 54632, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Genoa's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −17°F (27 years, 1991-2020): zone 5a.
How late can frost come in Genoa?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 22; in one year in ten it comes after May 5. Waiting until May 5 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Wisconsin climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Caledonia, MN14 miles from this station, 45.5°F a year
- Viroqua, WI17 miles from this station, 43.7°F a year
- La Crescent, MN21 miles from this station, 48.1°F a year
- La Crosse, WI21 miles from this station, 48.9°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made