Fort Benning Lawson Field, Georgia climate: Climate normals at a NOAA weather station
Fort Benning Lawson Field's normal year runs from 32°F January nights to 93°F July afternoons. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 18.1°C, January lows of 0°C, July highs of 34°C.
- NOAA stationFort Benning Lawson Field
- Station IDUSW00013829
- Location32.35°N 85.00°W
- Elevation289 ft (88 m)
On October 14, the normal high in Fort Benning Lawson Field is 81°F and the normal low 52°F.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Fort Benning Lawson Field.
- Jan 61° 32°
- Feb 65° 35°
- Mar 72° 42°
- Apr 79° 48°
- May 86° 57°
- Jun 91° 66°
- Jul 93° 70°
- Aug 93° 69°
- Sep 89° 64°
- Oct 80° 51°
- Nov 71° 39°
- Dec 63° 34°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like at Fort Benning Lawson Field each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 93°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 32°F.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 61°F | 32°F | 46.6°F | – | <1 | 20 | 10 h 10 min |
| February | 65°F | 35°F | 50.1°F | – | <1 | 13 | 11 h |
| March | 72°F | 42°F | 56.7°F | – | <1 | 5 | 12 h |
| April | 79°F | 48°F | 63.6°F | – | <1 | <1 | 13 h |
| May | 86°F | 57°F | 71.7°F | – | 8 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| June | 91°F | 66°F | 78.5°F | – | 24 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| July | 93°F | 70°F | 81.5°F | – | 28 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| August | 93°F | 69°F | 80.8°F | – | 26 | <1 | 13 h 20 min |
| September | 89°F | 64°F | 76.2°F | – | 17 | <1 | 12 h 20 min |
| October | 80°F | 51°F | 65.7°F | – | 3 | 1 | 11 h 30 min |
| November | 71°F | 39°F | 54.9°F | – | <1 | 8 | 10 h 30 min |
| December | 63°F | 34°F | 48.5°F | – | <1 | 14 | 10 h |
| Year (annual) | 79°F | 51°F | 64.5°F | – | 105 | 60 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 16°C | 0°C | 8.1°C |
| February | 18°C | 2°C | 10.1°C |
| March | 22°C | 5°C | 13.7°C |
| April | 26°C | 9°C | 17.6°C |
| May | 30°C | 14°C | 22.1°C |
| June | 33°C | 19°C | 25.8°C |
| July | 34°C | 21°C | 27.5°C |
| August | 34°C | 21°C | 27.1°C |
| September | 32°C | 18°C | 24.6°C |
| October | 27°C | 11°C | 18.7°C |
| November | 21°C | 4°C | 12.7°C |
| December | 17°C | 1°C | 9.2°C |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Columbus (12 miles away), gets 1 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00013829; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
Which months are mildest at Fort Benning Lawson Field?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in February, March, April, October and November.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00013829.
When is the last frost at Fort Benning Lawson Field?
In Fort Benning Lawson Field, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 26 in half of years and after April 13 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 8 in half of years and before October 27 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- March 261 year in 10 after April 13; 9 in 10 after March 4
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 81 year in 10 before October 27; 9 in 10 before November 23
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 228 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 256 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 11 in half of springs and before November 20 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Fort Benning Lawson Field in zone 8b in ZIP code 31903, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Georgia · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00013829; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get at Fort Benning Lawson Field?
In a normal year in Fort Benning Lawson Field, 105 days a year reach 90°F (4 of them 100°F or more) and 60 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 105a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 4a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 60a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- fewer than 1high of 32°F or less
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1949) is 107°F, on July 25, 1952; the lowest is 4°F, on January 30, 1966.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1964, with 64.37 in.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00013829; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00013829. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How humid and windy is it at Fort Benning Lawson Field, and how clear are the skies?
The summer (June-August) dew point averages 70°F. The muggiest month is July, with an average dew point of 72°F, above the 65°F at which most people call the air sticky; the driest air comes in January (37°F). February is the windiest month (5.7 mph on average), and October has the most clear or nearly clear hours (62%).
| Month | Dew point | Humidity | Afternoon humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds | Overcast |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 37°F | 71% | 44% | 5.1 mph | 50% | 29% |
| February | 42°F | 68% | 42% | 5.7 mph | 48% | 26% |
| March | 49°F | 69% | 41% | 5.2 mph | 51% | 20% |
| April | 56°F | 72% | 43% | 4.6 mph | 58% | 14% |
| May | 66°F | 74% | 49% | 4.0 mph | 47% | 13% |
| June | 70°F | 77% | 53% | 3.7 mph | 48% | 12% |
| July | 72°F | 79% | 55% | 3.4 mph | 49% | 10% |
| August | 69°F | 77% | 52% | 3.8 mph | 54% | 12% |
| September | 61°F | 75% | 49% | 4.2 mph | 59% | 15% |
| October | 50°F | 76% | 45% | 4.0 mph | 62% | 15% |
| November | 43°F | 76% | 47% | 4.4 mph | 55% | 20% |
| December | 39°F | 75% | 52% | 4.8 mph | 47% | 29% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00013829. Monthly averages of all hours; afternoon humidity at 3 p.m. local standard time; sky as the share of hours NOAA's observations rate clear or few clouds (a dash where NOAA publishes no sky value).
How sunny is it at Fort Benning Lawson Field?
Over a year 78% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds at Fort Benning Lawson Field, 4.6 kWh per square metre a day. May is the sunniest month (82%) and February the cloudiest (71%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 75% | 2.9 |
| February | 71% | 3.4 |
| March | 75% | 4.5 |
| April | 79% | 5.7 |
| May | 82% | 6.3 |
| June | 79% | 6.2 |
| July | 81% | 6.0 |
| August | 80% | 5.5 |
| September | 80% | 4.9 |
| October | 80% | 4.1 |
| November | 80% | 3.2 |
| December | 72% | 2.5 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How many heating and cooling degree days does Fort Benning Lawson Field record?
A normal year at Fort Benning Lawson Field brings 2,288 heating degree days, 57% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,152 cooling degree days, 2.4 times the median (908). Four months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 5,817 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 572 | 2 |
| February | 421 | 3 |
| March | 272 | 15 |
| April | 94 | 52 |
| May | 16 | 222 |
| June | 0 | 405 |
| July | 0 | 512 |
| August | 0 | 488 |
| September | 2 | 338 |
| October | 82 | 103 |
| November | 316 | 12 |
| December | 512 | 1 |
| Year (annual) | 2,288 | 2,152 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00013829. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Have recent years at Fort Benning Lawson Field been warmer than normal?
Over 77 complete years from 1942 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 1.9°F per century (+0.10°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Fort Benning Lawson Field's climate compare?
Fort Benning Lawson Field is warmer than 59 of the 101 places with their own NOAA record in Georgia. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 64.5°F is warmer than 87%.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers.
Which places near Fort Benning Lawson Field share this climate record?
3 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Cusseta-Chattahoochee County, GA8,548 people · 12 mi E
- Ladonia, AL3,987 people · 9 mi NW
- Hurtsboro, AL342 people · 25 mi W
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Fort Benning Lawson Field's climate
What is the coldest month at Fort Benning Lawson Field?
January, with a normal high of 61°F and a normal low of 32°F. The warmest is July (93°F by day, 70°F at night).
Does it snow at Fort Benning Lawson Field?
Rarely. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for the station; the nearest record that keeps one, Columbus (12 miles away), records 1 inches of snow in a normal year.
What plant hardiness zone is Fort Benning Lawson Field in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Fort Benning Lawson Field in zone 8b in ZIP code 31903, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come at Fort Benning Lawson Field?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 26; in one year in ten it comes after April 13. Waiting until April 13 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Georgia climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Columbus, GA12 miles from this station, 66.6°F a year
- Mulberry Grove, GA19 miles from this station, 64.3°F a year
- Eufaula, AL24 miles from this station, 66.5°F a year
- Lumpkin, GA25 miles from this station, 64.2°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made