Fontenelle, Wyoming climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Fontenelle's normal year runs from 0°F January nights to 83°F July afternoons, with 7.5 inches of precipitation and 27 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 3.4°C, January lows of −18°C, July highs of 29°C, 192 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationFontenelle Dam
  • Station IDUSC00483396
  • Location41.99°N 110.06°W
  • Elevation6,485 ft (1,977 m)
  • Population (census place)18

On October 14, the normal high in Fontenelle is 58°F and the normal low 23°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 14%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Fontenelle.

  1. Jan 29° 0°
  2. Feb 31° 3°
  3. Mar 43° 15°
  4. Apr 52° 21°
  5. May 63° 31°
  6. Jun 74° 38°
  7. Jul 83° 45°
  8. Aug 82° 43°
  9. Sep 71° 34°
  10. Oct 57° 23°
  11. Nov 41° 10°
  12. Dec 29° 0°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Fontenelle each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 83°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 0°F. The most precipitation falls in May (1.43 in), the least in December (0.26 in).

Fontenelle monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.SnowWet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 29°F0°F14.1°F 0.355.4 3<1319 h 30 min
February 31°F3°F17.2°F 0.366.6 4<12810 h 30 min
March 43°F15°F28.6°F 0.503.8 5<13111 h 50 min
April 52°F21°F36.8°F 0.782.2 5<12813 h 20 min
May 63°F31°F46.9°F 1.430.6 8<11714 h 30 min
June 74°F38°F56.2°F 0.830.0 51615 h 10 min
July 83°F45°F64.1°F 0.460.0 53115 h
August 82°F43°F62.3°F 0.730.0 61214 h
September 71°F34°F52.5°F 0.850.0 6<11312 h 30 min
October 57°F23°F39.6°F 0.661.3 4<12711 h 10 min
November 41°F10°F25.6°F 0.342.1 3<1299 h 50 min
December 29°F0°F14.4°F 0.264.5 4<1319 h 10 min
Year (annual)55°F22°F38.2°F7.5526.5584243
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Fontenelle monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm, snow in cm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Snow
January−2°C−18°C−9.9°C9 mm14 cm
February0°C−16°C−8.2°C9 mm17 cm
March6°C−10°C−1.9°C13 mm10 cm
April11°C−6°C2.7°C20 mm6 cm
May17°C−1°C8.3°C36 mm2 cm
June23°C4°C13.4°C21 mm0 cm
July29°C7°C17.8°C12 mm0 cm
August28°C6°C16.8°C19 mm0 cm
September22°C1°C11.4°C22 mm0 cm
October14°C−5°C4.2°C17 mm3 cm
November5°C−12°C−3.6°C9 mm5 cm
December−2°C−18°C−9.8°C7 mm11 cm
Normal daily high and low by month, Fontenelle
Normal precipitation by month, Fontenelle (inches)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00483396; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Fontenelle?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in June, July, August and September. Of those, July has the fewest days with rain (5).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00483396.

How hot and how cold does it get in Fontenelle?

In a normal year in Fontenelle, 4 days a year reach 90°F, 243 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 58 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
4a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
fewer than 1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
243a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
81high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
58a normal year
Days with 1 inch of snow or more
12a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1963) is 100°F, on July 22, 2007; the lowest is −46°F, on February 2, 1985.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 1983, with 13.33 in; the snowiest season is 2022–23, with 62.8 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00483396; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00483396. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is Fontenelle?

Over a year 80% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Fontenelle, 4.8 kWh per square metre a day. June is the sunniest month (86%) and December the cloudiest (70%).

Fontenelle: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January74%2.3
February74%3.2
March74%4.4
April75%5.6
May77%6.6
June86%7.8
July86%7.4
August85%6.5
September85%5.3
October81%3.7
November75%2.5
December70%1.9

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Fontenelle need?

A normal year in Fontenelle brings 9,854 heating degree days, 83% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 109 cooling degree days, 88% fewer than the median (908). Nine months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 1,264 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Fontenelle: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,5760
February1,3380
March1,1290
April8480
May5630
June27410
July9060
August12036
September3792
October7860
November1,1820
December1,5700
Year (annual)9,854109

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00483396. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Fontenelle been warmer than normal lately?

2025 averaged 43.2°F, 5.0°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 38.2°F. 4 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

Fontenelle: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (38.2°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.Snow
202141.8°F+3.6°F7.2121.1
202239.5°F+1.3°F4.9127.8
202336.3°F−1.9°F9.8549.0
202441.0°F+2.8°F5.4925.0
202543.2°F+5.0°F4.7412.2

Over 30 complete years from 1966 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 8.1°F per century (+0.45°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00483396; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Fontenelle's climate compare?

Fontenelle is warmer than 9 of the other 70 places with their own NOAA record in Wyoming, and wetter than 5. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 38.2°F is warmer than 3%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Fontenelle is BSk: cold semi-arid steppe. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Questions about Fontenelle's climate

What is the coldest month in Fontenelle?

January, with a normal high of 29°F and a normal low of 0°F. The warmest is July (83°F by day, 45°F at night).

Does it snow in Fontenelle?

Yes: 27 inches in a normal year, falling on 15 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in February (6.6 inches).

What is the rainiest month in Fontenelle?

May, with 1.43 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is December with 0.26 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Fontenelle in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Fontenelle in zone 4a in ZIP code 83123, the nearest ZIP area.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made