Florissant, Colorado climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Florissant's normal year runs from 5°F December nights to 79°F July afternoons, with 15.0 inches of precipitation and 59 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 4.6°C, December lows of −15°C, July highs of 26°C, 380 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationFlorissant Fossil Bed
- Station IDUSC00052965
- Location38.91°N 105.28°W
- Elevation8,402 ft (2,561 m)
- Population (census place)156
On October 14, the normal high in Florissant is 61°F and the normal low 23°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 15%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Florissant.
- Jan 39° 5°
- Feb 41° 8°
- Mar 49° 15°
- Apr 56° 21°
- May 65° 29°
- Jun 75° 37°
- Jul 79° 42°
- Aug 76° 41°
- Sep 71° 33°
- Oct 60° 23°
- Nov 48° 14°
- Dec 39° 5°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Florissant each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 79°F; December the coldest, with normal lows of 5°F. The most precipitation falls in August (3.03 in), the least in February (0.41 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 39°F | 5°F | 22.4°F | 0.45 | 7.0 | 4 | <1 | 31 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 41°F | 8°F | 24.4°F | 0.41 | 7.7 | 5 | <1 | 28 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 49°F | 15°F | 32.1°F | 0.91 | 11.7 | 6 | <1 | 31 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 56°F | 21°F | 38.4°F | 1.13 | 9.4 | 6 | <1 | 28 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 65°F | 29°F | 46.6°F | 1.59 | 3.8 | 9 | <1 | 22 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 75°F | 37°F | 55.8°F | 1.57 | 0.1 | 8 | <1 | 6 | 14 h 50 min |
| July | 79°F | 42°F | 60.2°F | 2.86 | 0.0 | 13 | <1 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| August | 76°F | 41°F | 58.3°F | 3.03 | 0.0 | 14 | <1 | 1 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 71°F | 33°F | 51.9°F | 1.31 | 0.7 | 7 | <1 | 13 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 60°F | 23°F | 41.3°F | 0.73 | 4.4 | 5 | <1 | 29 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 48°F | 14°F | 30.7°F | 0.54 | 7.3 | 4 | <1 | 30 | 10 h 10 min |
| December | 39°F | 5°F | 22.0°F | 0.44 | 6.8 | 4 | <1 | 31 | 9 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 58°F | 23°F | 40.3°F | 14.97 | 58.9 | 84 | <1 | 250 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4°C | −15°C | −5.3°C | 11 mm | 18 cm |
| February | 5°C | −14°C | −4.2°C | 10 mm | 20 cm |
| March | 10°C | −9°C | 0.1°C | 23 mm | 30 cm |
| April | 13°C | −6°C | 3.6°C | 29 mm | 24 cm |
| May | 18°C | −2°C | 8.1°C | 40 mm | 10 cm |
| June | 24°C | 3°C | 13.2°C | 40 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 26°C | 5°C | 15.7°C | 73 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 24°C | 5°C | 14.6°C | 77 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 21°C | 1°C | 11.1°C | 33 mm | 2 cm |
| October | 16°C | −5°C | 5.2°C | 19 mm | 11 cm |
| November | 9°C | −10°C | −0.7°C | 14 mm | 19 cm |
| December | 4°C | −15°C | −5.6°C | 11 mm | 17 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00052965; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Florissant?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (7).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00052965.
How hot and how cold does it get in Florissant?
In a normal year in Florissant, a 90°F day is rare, 250 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 84 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 250a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 25high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 84a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 20a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00052965.
How sunny is Florissant?
Over a year 80% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Florissant, 5.0 kWh per square metre a day. January is the sunniest month (84%) and May the cloudiest (76%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 84% | 3.0 |
| February | 84% | 4.0 |
| March | 81% | 5.1 |
| April | 77% | 6.0 |
| May | 76% | 6.7 |
| June | 81% | 7.3 |
| July | 77% | 6.5 |
| August | 78% | 6.0 |
| September | 83% | 5.4 |
| October | 84% | 4.2 |
| November | 83% | 3.1 |
| December | 82% | 2.6 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Florissant need?
A normal year in Florissant brings 8,972 heating degree days, 67% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 3 cooling degree days, 100% fewer than the median (908). Nine months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 896 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,322 | 0 |
| February | 1,137 | 0 |
| March | 1,018 | 0 |
| April | 800 | 0 |
| May | 570 | 0 |
| June | 278 | 1 |
| July | 151 | 2 |
| August | 210 | 0 |
| September | 392 | 0 |
| October | 733 | 0 |
| November | 1,029 | 0 |
| December | 1,333 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 8,972 | 3 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00052965. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Florissant been warmer than normal lately?
2023 averaged 39.8°F, 0.5°F below the 1991-2020 normal of 40.3°F. 1 of the 3 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 41.7°F | +1.4°F | 15.90 | 41.0 |
| 2022 | 40.3°F | at normal | 16.57 | 56.1 |
| 2023 | 39.8°F | −0.5°F | 16.82 | – |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00052965. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Florissant's climate compare?
Florissant is warmer than 17 of the other 124 places with their own NOAA record in Colorado, and wetter than 50. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 40.3°F is warmer than 6%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Florissant is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Questions about Florissant's climate
What is the coldest month in Florissant?
December, with a normal high of 39°F and a normal low of 5°F. The warmest is July (79°F by day, 42°F at night).
Does it snow in Florissant?
Yes: 59 inches in a normal year, falling on 29 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in March (11.7 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Florissant?
August, with 3.03 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 0.41 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Florissant in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Florissant in zone 5b in ZIP code 80814, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Florissant's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −21°F (20 years, 1991-2020): zone 4b.
Nearby and next
- Colorado climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Divide, CO5 miles from this station, 39.1°F a year
- Cripple Creek, CO9 miles from this station, 41.6°F a year
- Lake George (8 mi SW), CO10 miles from this station, 38.9°F a year
- Guffey, CO17 miles from this station, 43.6°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made