Fairview, Tennessee climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Fairview's normal year runs from 28°F January nights to 89°F July afternoons, with 57.0 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 14.9°C, January lows of −2°C, July highs of 31°C, 1,449 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationFairview Bowie Nat Center
- Station IDUSC00402989
- Location35.97°N 87.14°W
- Elevation860 ft (262 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population10,535
On October 14, the normal high in Fairview is 72°F and the normal low 49°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 28%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Fairview.
- Jan 47° 28°
- Feb 51° 30°
- Mar 61° 38°
- Apr 71° 47°
- May 78° 57°
- Jun 85° 64°
- Jul 89° 68°
- Aug 88° 67°
- Sep 82° 60°
- Oct 71° 48°
- Nov 60° 39°
- Dec 50° 31°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Fairview each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 89°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 28°F. The most precipitation falls in May (5.76 in), the least in August (3.36 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 47°F | 28°F | 37.2°F | 4.72 | 11 | <1 | 22 | 10 h |
| February | 51°F | 30°F | 40.8°F | 5.03 | 12 | <1 | 17 | 10 h 50 min |
| March | 61°F | 38°F | 49.8°F | 5.44 | 12 | <1 | 11 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 71°F | 47°F | 59.2°F | 5.48 | 10 | <1 | 2 | 13 h |
| May | 78°F | 57°F | 67.4°F | 5.76 | 12 | 1 | <1 | 14 h |
| June | 85°F | 64°F | 74.8°F | 4.82 | 9 | 8 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| July | 89°F | 68°F | 78.5°F | 5.14 | 10 | 15 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| August | 88°F | 67°F | 77.4°F | 3.36 | 9 | 13 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 82°F | 60°F | 71.1°F | 3.92 | 7 | 6 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 71°F | 48°F | 59.6°F | 3.97 | 9 | <1 | 2 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 60°F | 39°F | 49.0°F | 4.09 | 9 | <1 | 9 | 10 h 20 min |
| December | 50°F | 31°F | 40.5°F | 5.30 | 11 | <1 | 18 | 9 h 40 min |
| Year (annual) | 69°F | 48°F | 58.8°F | 57.03 | 120 | 42 | 81 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8°C | −2°C | 2.9°C | 120 mm |
| February | 11°C | −1°C | 4.9°C | 128 mm |
| March | 16°C | 3°C | 9.9°C | 138 mm |
| April | 22°C | 8°C | 15.1°C | 139 mm |
| May | 26°C | 14°C | 19.7°C | 146 mm |
| June | 30°C | 18°C | 23.8°C | 122 mm |
| July | 31°C | 20°C | 25.8°C | 131 mm |
| August | 31°C | 19°C | 25.2°C | 85 mm |
| September | 28°C | 15°C | 21.7°C | 100 mm |
| October | 22°C | 9°C | 15.3°C | 101 mm |
| November | 15°C | 4°C | 9.4°C | 104 mm |
| December | 10°C | 0°C | 4.7°C | 135 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Kingston Springs (9 miles away), gets 1 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00402989; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Fairview?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (7).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00402989.
When is the last frost in Fairview?
In Fairview, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 7 in half of years and after April 23 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 31 in half of years and before October 18 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 71 year in 10 after April 23; 9 in 10 after March 20
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 311 year in 10 before October 18; 9 in 10 before November 16
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 209 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 231 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 26 in half of springs and before November 11 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Fairview in zone 7b in ZIP code 37062. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Fairview's NOAA station is in zone 7b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 7°F (16 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Tennessee · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00402989; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Fairview?
In a normal year in Fairview, 42 days a year reach 90°F (1 of them 100°F or more), 81 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 120 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 42a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 81a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 8high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 120a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00402989.
How sunny is Fairview?
Over a year 75% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Fairview, 4.3 kWh per square metre a day. June is the sunniest month (81%) and February the cloudiest (64%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 67% | 2.4 |
| February | 64% | 2.9 |
| March | 68% | 4.0 |
| April | 74% | 5.3 |
| May | 76% | 5.9 |
| June | 81% | 6.5 |
| July | 81% | 6.2 |
| August | 80% | 5.6 |
| September | 80% | 4.8 |
| October | 76% | 3.7 |
| November | 74% | 2.8 |
| December | 65% | 2.0 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Fairview need?
A normal year in Fairview brings 3,790 heating degree days, 29% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,545 cooling degree days, 70% more than the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,588 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 862 | 0 |
| February | 678 | 1 |
| March | 482 | 10 |
| April | 219 | 43 |
| May | 65 | 138 |
| June | 3 | 295 |
| July | 0 | 419 |
| August | 1 | 385 |
| September | 27 | 210 |
| October | 210 | 41 |
| November | 483 | 3 |
| December | 760 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 3,790 | 1,545 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00402989. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Fairview been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 59.4°F, 0.6°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 58.8°F. 3 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 59.1°F | +0.3°F | 67.69 |
| 2022 | 58.6°F | −0.2°F | 56.36 |
| 2024 | 60.3°F | +1.5°F | 53.83 |
| 2025 | 59.4°F | +0.6°F | 57.64 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00402989. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Fairview's climate compare?
Fairview is warmer than 69 of the other 115 places with their own NOAA record in Tennessee, and wetter than 68. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 58.8°F is warmer than 71%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Fairview is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Questions about Fairview's climate
What is the coldest month in Fairview?
January, with a normal high of 47°F and a normal low of 28°F. The warmest is July (89°F by day, 68°F at night).
Does it snow in Fairview?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Fairview's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Kingston Springs (9 miles away), records 1 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Fairview?
May, with 5.76 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is August with 3.36 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Fairview in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Fairview in zone 7b in ZIP code 37062. By the same method at Fairview's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 7°F (16 years, 1991-2020): zone 7b.
How late can frost come in Fairview?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 7; in one year in ten it comes after April 23. Waiting until April 23 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Tennessee climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Kingston Springs, TN9 miles from this station, 59.0°F a year
- Montgomery Bell State Park, TN12 miles from this station, 56.8°F a year
- Charlotte, TN14 miles from this station, 57.5°F a year
- Warner Park, TN14 miles from this station, 58.6°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made