Entiat, Washington climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Entiat's normal year runs from 25°F January nights to 88°F July afternoons, with 13.6 inches of precipitation and 40 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 10.8°C, January lows of −4°C, July highs of 31°C, 346 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationEntiat Fish Hatchery
- Station IDUSC00452563
- Location47.70°N 120.32°W
- Elevation1,027 ft (313 m)
- Population1,561
On October 14, the normal high in Entiat is 65°F and the normal low 41°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 21%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Entiat.
- Jan 35° 25°
- Feb 43° 28°
- Mar 54° 34°
- Apr 63° 39°
- May 73° 46°
- Jun 79° 52°
- Jul 88° 58°
- Aug 88° 57°
- Sep 79° 49°
- Oct 63° 40°
- Nov 46° 32°
- Dec 36° 26°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Entiat each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 88°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 25°F. The most precipitation falls in December (2.38 in), the least in August (0.27 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 35°F | 25°F | 30.2°F | 2.01 | 11.8 | 11 | <1 | 29 | 8 h 50 min |
| February | 43°F | 28°F | 35.7°F | 1.30 | 5.4 | 9 | <1 | 25 | 10 h 10 min |
| March | 54°F | 34°F | 43.7°F | 1.41 | 1.4 | 8 | <1 | 18 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 63°F | 39°F | 51.2°F | 0.76 | 0.0 | 5 | <1 | 7 | 13 h 30 min |
| May | 73°F | 46°F | 59.3°F | 0.95 | 0.0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 15 h 10 min |
| June | 79°F | 52°F | 65.3°F | 0.76 | 0.0 | 5 | 4 | <1 | 16 h |
| July | 88°F | 58°F | 72.8°F | 0.33 | 0.0 | 2 | 14 | <1 | 15 h 40 min |
| August | 88°F | 57°F | 72.3°F | 0.27 | 0.0 | 2 | 14 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| September | 79°F | 49°F | 64.2°F | 0.40 | 0.0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 12 h 40 min |
| October | 63°F | 40°F | 51.8°F | 1.16 | 0.1 | 7 | <1 | 5 | 11 h |
| November | 46°F | 32°F | 39.1°F | 1.91 | 4.3 | 10 | <1 | 20 | 9 h 20 min |
| December | 36°F | 26°F | 30.7°F | 2.38 | 16.5 | 11 | <1 | 29 | 8 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 62°F | 41°F | 51.4°F | 13.64 | 39.5 | 78 | 35 | 134 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2°C | −4°C | −1.0°C | 51 mm | 30 cm |
| February | 6°C | −2°C | 2.1°C | 33 mm | 14 cm |
| March | 12°C | 1°C | 6.5°C | 36 mm | 4 cm |
| April | 17°C | 4°C | 10.7°C | 19 mm | 0 cm |
| May | 23°C | 8°C | 15.2°C | 24 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 26°C | 11°C | 18.5°C | 19 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 31°C | 14°C | 22.7°C | 8 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 31°C | 14°C | 22.4°C | 7 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 26°C | 10°C | 17.9°C | 10 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 17°C | 5°C | 11.0°C | 29 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 8°C | 0°C | 3.9°C | 49 mm | 11 cm |
| December | 2°C | −3°C | −0.7°C | 60 mm | 42 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00452563; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Entiat?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (3).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00452563.
When is the last frost in Entiat?
In Entiat, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 5 in half of years and after May 2 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 24 in half of years and before September 29 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 51 year in 10 after May 2; 9 in 10 after March 17
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 241 year in 10 before September 29; 9 in 10 before November 10
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 200 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 236 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 13 in half of springs and before November 7 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Entiat in zone 7a in ZIP code 98843, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Entiat's NOAA station is in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 4°F (24 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Washington · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00452563; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Entiat?
In a normal year in Entiat, 35 days a year reach 90°F (4 of them 100°F or more), 134 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 78 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 35a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 4a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 134a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 26high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 78a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 13a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1989) is 113°F, on June 30, 2021; the lowest is −16°F, on December 29, 1990.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1998, with 20.32 in; the snowiest season is 1996–97, with 92.9 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00452563; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00452563. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Entiat?
Over a year 73% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Entiat, 3.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (86%) and December the cloudiest (54%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 56% | 1.2 |
| February | 64% | 2.1 |
| March | 63% | 3.1 |
| April | 67% | 4.6 |
| May | 70% | 5.7 |
| June | 74% | 6.3 |
| July | 86% | 7.0 |
| August | 85% | 5.9 |
| September | 79% | 4.3 |
| October | 69% | 2.5 |
| November | 58% | 1.3 |
| December | 54% | 0.9 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Entiat need?
A normal year in Entiat brings 5,641 heating degree days, 5% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 690 cooling degree days, 24% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,800 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,080 | 0 |
| February | 822 | 0 |
| March | 660 | 0 |
| April | 415 | 1 |
| May | 207 | 29 |
| June | 78 | 87 |
| July | 14 | 254 |
| August | 15 | 241 |
| September | 97 | 75 |
| October | 412 | 3 |
| November | 776 | 0 |
| December | 1,065 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,641 | 690 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00452563. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Entiat been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 52.3°F, 0.9°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 51.4°F. 3 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 51.8°F | +0.4°F | 10.57 | – |
| 2022 | 49.8°F | −1.6°F | 14.28 | 94.9 |
| 2024 | 52.5°F | +1.1°F | 15.87 | 50.2 |
| 2025 | 52.3°F | +0.9°F | 13.52 | 20.6 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00452563. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Entiat's climate compare?
Entiat is warmer than 67 of the other 95 places with their own NOAA record in Washington, and wetter than 25. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 51.4°F is warmer than 47%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Entiat is Dsa: continental, dry-summer, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Questions about Entiat's climate
What is the coldest month in Entiat?
January, with a normal high of 35°F and a normal low of 25°F. The warmest is July (88°F by day, 58°F at night).
Does it snow in Entiat?
Yes: 40 inches in a normal year, falling on 21 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in December (16.5 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Entiat?
December, with 2.38 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is August with 0.27 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Entiat in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Entiat in zone 7a in ZIP code 98843, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Entiat's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 4°F (24 years, 1991-2020): zone 7a.
How late can frost come in Entiat?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 5; in one year in ten it comes after May 2. Waiting until May 2 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Washington climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Waterville, WA12 miles from this station, 45.2°F a year
- Plain, WA16 miles from this station, 45.8°F a year
- Chelan, WA17 miles from this station, 50.1°F a year
- Leavenworth, WA19 miles from this station, 47.3°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made