Emsworth, Pennsylvania climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Emsworth's normal year runs from 21°F January nights to 85°F July afternoons, with 38.3 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 11.4°C, January lows of −6°C, July highs of 30°C, 973 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationEmsworth L/D Ohio River
- Station IDUSC00362574
- Location40.50°N 80.09°W
- Elevation717 ft (219 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population2,426
On October 14, the normal high in Emsworth is 67°F and the normal low 45°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 33%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Emsworth.
- Jan 39° 21°
- Feb 42° 22°
- Mar 51° 29°
- Apr 64° 39°
- May 74° 50°
- Jun 81° 59°
- Jul 85° 64°
- Aug 84° 62°
- Sep 78° 55°
- Oct 66° 44°
- Nov 54° 33°
- Dec 43° 26°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Emsworth each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 85°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 21°F. The most precipitation falls in July (3.64 in), the least in February (2.78 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 39°F | 21°F | 29.9°F | 3.36 | 14 | <1 | 25 | 9 h 30 min |
| February | 42°F | 22°F | 31.7°F | 2.78 | 13 | <1 | 23 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 51°F | 29°F | 40.3°F | 3.18 | 12 | <1 | 18 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 64°F | 39°F | 51.5°F | 3.22 | 13 | <1 | 5 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 74°F | 50°F | 61.6°F | 3.52 | 12 | 1 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 81°F | 59°F | 70.0°F | 3.53 | 11 | 4 | <1 | 15 h |
| July | 85°F | 64°F | 74.5°F | 3.64 | 10 | 8 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 84°F | 62°F | 72.9°F | 3.25 | 9 | 5 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 78°F | 55°F | 66.4°F | 3.19 | 9 | 2 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 66°F | 44°F | 54.7°F | 2.80 | 10 | <1 | 2 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 54°F | 33°F | 43.5°F | 2.83 | 11 | <1 | 13 | 10 h |
| December | 43°F | 26°F | 34.5°F | 3.02 | 12 | <1 | 22 | 9 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 63°F | 42°F | 52.6°F | 38.32 | 136 | 20 | 107 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4°C | −6°C | −1.2°C | 85 mm |
| February | 5°C | −6°C | −0.2°C | 71 mm |
| March | 11°C | −1°C | 4.6°C | 81 mm |
| April | 18°C | 4°C | 10.8°C | 82 mm |
| May | 23°C | 10°C | 16.4°C | 89 mm |
| June | 27°C | 15°C | 21.1°C | 90 mm |
| July | 30°C | 18°C | 23.6°C | 92 mm |
| August | 29°C | 17°C | 22.7°C | 83 mm |
| September | 26°C | 13°C | 19.1°C | 81 mm |
| October | 19°C | 7°C | 12.6°C | 71 mm |
| November | 12°C | 1°C | 6.4°C | 72 mm |
| December | 6°C | −3°C | 1.4°C | 77 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Pittsburgh (7 miles away), gets 44 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00362574; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Emsworth?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, August, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (9).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00362574.
When is the last frost in Emsworth?
In Emsworth, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 24 in half of years and after May 11 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 27 in half of years and before October 13 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 241 year in 10 after May 11; 9 in 10 after April 9
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 271 year in 10 before October 13; 9 in 10 before November 7
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 186 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 209 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 12 in half of springs and before November 5 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Emsworth in zone 6b in ZIP code 15202.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Pennsylvania · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00362574; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Emsworth?
In a normal year in Emsworth, 20 days a year reach 90°F, 107 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 136 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 20a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 107a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 23high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 136a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00362574.
How sunny is Emsworth?
Over a year 69% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Emsworth, 3.8 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (78%) and December the cloudiest (52%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 53% | 1.6 |
| February | 59% | 2.4 |
| March | 61% | 3.4 |
| April | 67% | 4.6 |
| May | 70% | 5.4 |
| June | 74% | 5.9 |
| July | 77% | 5.9 |
| August | 78% | 5.3 |
| September | 76% | 4.3 |
| October | 67% | 2.9 |
| November | 65% | 2.0 |
| December | 52% | 1.3 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Emsworth need?
A normal year in Emsworth brings 5,379 heating degree days, 0% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 904 cooling degree days, 0% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,337 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,088 | 0 |
| February | 932 | 0 |
| March | 768 | 1 |
| April | 410 | 6 |
| May | 164 | 58 |
| June | 25 | 176 |
| July | 2 | 296 |
| August | 4 | 248 |
| September | 63 | 104 |
| October | 332 | 15 |
| November | 647 | 0 |
| December | 945 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,379 | 904 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00362574. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Emsworth been warmer than normal lately?
2021 averaged 53.4°F, 0.8°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 52.6°F.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 53.4°F | +0.8°F | 41.16 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00362574. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Emsworth's climate compare?
Emsworth is warmer than 89 of the other 107 places with their own NOAA record in Pennsylvania, and wetter than 2. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 52.6°F is warmer than 52%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Emsworth is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Emsworth share this climate record?
20 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Franklin Park, PA15,079 people · 6 mi N
- Glenshaw, PA9,194 people · 7 mi E
- Bellevue, PA7,996 people · 2 mi E
- Carnegie, PA7,855 people · 7 mi S
- West View, PA6,426 people · 3 mi E
- Crafton, PA5,863 people · 5 mi S
- McKees Rocks, PA5,694 people · 3 mi SE
- Green Tree, PA4,751 people · 6 mi S
- Avalon, PA4,594 people · 1 mi E
- Etna, PA3,304 people · 7 mi E
- Ingram, PA3,256 people · 4 mi S
- Millvale, PA3,255 people · 6 mi E
- Ben Avon, PA1,841 people · 0 mi E
- Glendale, PA1,420 people · 7 mi S
- Heidelberg, PA1,240 people · 8 mi S
- Pennsbury Village, PA650 people · 5 mi S
- Thornburg, PA449 people · 5 mi S
- Rosslyn Farms, PA425 people · 6 mi S
- Ben Avon Heights, PA384 people · 1 mi NE
- Glenfield, PA200 people · 3 mi NW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Emsworth's climate
What is the coldest month in Emsworth?
January, with a normal high of 39°F and a normal low of 21°F. The warmest is July (85°F by day, 64°F at night).
Does it snow in Emsworth?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Emsworth's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Pittsburgh (7 miles away), records 44 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Emsworth?
July, with 3.64 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.78 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Emsworth in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Emsworth in zone 6b in ZIP code 15202.
How late can frost come in Emsworth?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 24; in one year in ten it comes after May 11. Waiting until May 11 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Pennsylvania climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Pittsburgh, PA7 miles from this station, 51.8°F a year
- Glenwillard Dashields Lock and Dam, PA7 miles from this station, 51.7°F a year
- Carnot-Moon, PA7 miles from this station, 50.9°F a year
- West Mifflin, PA14 miles from this station, 52.4°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made