Elk Mountain, Wyoming climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Elk Mountain's normal year runs from 15°F January nights to 82°F July afternoons, with 12.9 inches of precipitation and 93 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 6.3°C, January lows of −10°C, July highs of 28°C, 328 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationElk Mountain
  • Station IDUSC00482995
  • Location41.69°N 106.41°W
  • Elevation7,265 ft (2,214 m)
  • Population148

On October 14, the normal high in Elk Mountain is 59°F and the normal low 32°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 16%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Elk Mountain.

  1. Jan 35° 15°
  2. Feb 37° 15°
  3. Mar 45° 23°
  4. Apr 52° 28°
  5. May 62° 36°
  6. Jun 75° 43°
  7. Jul 82° 50°
  8. Aug 80° 48°
  9. Sep 71° 40°
  10. Oct 58° 31°
  11. Nov 44° 22°
  12. Dec 35° 15°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Elk Mountain each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 82°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 15°F. The most precipitation falls in May (1.78 in), the least in January (0.67 in).

Elk Mountain monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.SnowWet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 35°F15°F24.6°F 0.679.0 5<1309 h 30 min
February 37°F15°F25.8°F 0.8015.1 5<12710 h 30 min
March 45°F23°F33.5°F 1.2713.2 6<12711 h 50 min
April 52°F28°F39.8°F 1.5417.0 8<12313 h 20 min
May 62°F36°F48.8°F 1.785.1 7<11114 h 30 min
June 75°F43°F58.9°F 1.050.0 4<1215 h 10 min
July 82°F50°F65.9°F 0.860.0 43<115 h
August 80°F48°F63.9°F 0.740.0 4<1<113 h 50 min
September 71°F40°F55.8°F 1.100.4 4<1612 h 30 min
October 58°F31°F44.6°F 1.3211.6 5<11711 h 10 min
November 44°F22°F33.2°F 0.899.4 5<1259 h 50 min
December 35°F15°F24.9°F 0.9012.5 6<1309 h 10 min
Year (annual)56°F30°F43.3°F12.9293.3643198
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Elk Mountain monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm, snow in cm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Snow
January2°C−10°C−4.1°C17 mm23 cm
February3°C−9°C−3.4°C20 mm38 cm
March7°C−5°C0.8°C32 mm34 cm
April11°C−2°C4.3°C39 mm43 cm
May17°C2°C9.3°C45 mm13 cm
June24°C6°C14.9°C27 mm0 cm
July28°C10°C18.8°C22 mm0 cm
August27°C9°C17.7°C19 mm0 cm
September22°C5°C13.2°C28 mm1 cm
October14°C0°C7.0°C34 mm29 cm
November7°C−5°C0.7°C23 mm24 cm
December2°C−10°C−3.9°C23 mm32 cm
Normal daily high and low by month, Elk Mountain
Normal precipitation by month, Elk Mountain (inches)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00482995; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Elk Mountain?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in June, July, August and September. Of those, August has the fewest days with rain (4).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00482995.

When is the last frost in Elk Mountain?

In Elk Mountain, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 28 in half of years and after June 13 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before September 13 in half of years and before August 30 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
May 281 year in 10 after June 13; 9 in 10 after May 14
First autumn frost, half of years before
September 131 year in 10 before August 30; 9 in 10 before October 1

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 108 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 133 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after May 13 in half of springs and before September 26 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Elk Mountain in zone 5a in ZIP code 82324, the nearest ZIP area.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Wyoming · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00482995; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Elk Mountain?

In a normal year in Elk Mountain, 3 days a year reach 90°F, 198 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 64 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
3a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
fewer than 1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
198a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
45high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
64a normal year
Days with 1 inch of snow or more
22a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1948) is 95°F, on June 30, 1963; the lowest is −42°F, on January 12, 1963.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 1995, with 22.47 in; the snowiest season is 2009–10, with 166.4 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00482995; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00482995. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is Elk Mountain?

Over a year 78% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Elk Mountain, 4.7 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (83%) and December the cloudiest (69%).

Elk Mountain: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January74%2.3
February74%3.2
March75%4.5
April71%5.4
May74%6.4
June83%7.5
July83%7.2
August82%6.3
September83%5.2
October77%3.6
November73%2.4
December69%1.9

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Elk Mountain need?

A normal year in Elk Mountain brings 8,026 heating degree days, 49% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 144 cooling degree days, 84% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 1,535 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Elk Mountain: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,2510
February1,0990
March9770
April7560
May5030
June20016
July5178
August8045
September2825
October6310
November9540
December1,2430
Year (annual)8,026144

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00482995. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

How does Elk Mountain's climate compare?

Elk Mountain is warmer than 26 of the other 70 places with their own NOAA record in Wyoming, and wetter than 37. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 43.3°F is warmer than 13%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Elk Mountain is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Elk Mountain share this climate record?

2 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Hanna, WY660 people · 15 mi NW
  • Arlington, WY11 people · 12 mi SE

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Elk Mountain's climate

What is the coldest month in Elk Mountain?

January, with a normal high of 35°F and a normal low of 15°F. The warmest is July (82°F by day, 50°F at night).

Does it snow in Elk Mountain?

Yes: 93 inches in a normal year, falling on 27 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in April (17.0 inches).

What is the rainiest month in Elk Mountain?

May, with 1.78 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is January with 0.67 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Elk Mountain in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Elk Mountain in zone 5a in ZIP code 82324, the nearest ZIP area.

How late can frost come in Elk Mountain?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 28; in one year in ten it comes after June 13. Waiting until June 13 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made