Ebensburg, Pennsylvania climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Ebensburg's normal year runs from 16°F January nights to 79°F July afternoons, with 48.7 inches of precipitation and 80 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 8.1°C, January lows of −9°C, July highs of 26°C, 1,236 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationEbensburg Sewage Plant
  • Station IDUSC00362470
  • Location40.47°N 78.73°W
  • Elevation1,940 ft (591 m)
  • Population3,278

On October 14, the normal high in Ebensburg is 61°F and the normal low 38°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 41%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Ebensburg.

  1. Jan 33° 16°
  2. Feb 36° 17°
  3. Mar 45° 24°
  4. Apr 58° 34°
  5. May 68° 44°
  6. Jun 75° 52°
  7. Jul 79° 56°
  8. Aug 77° 55°
  9. Sep 71° 48°
  10. Oct 60° 38°
  11. Nov 48° 28°
  12. Dec 37° 22°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Ebensburg each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 79°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 16°F. The most precipitation falls in July (4.79 in), the least in February (3.21 in).

Ebensburg monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.SnowWet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 33°F16°F24.3°F 3.8524.0 20<1299 h 30 min
February 36°F17°F26.3°F 3.2119.3 16<12610 h 40 min
March 45°F24°F34.3°F 3.9814.1 15<12511 h 50 min
April 58°F34°F46.0°F 4.352.6 15<11413 h 10 min
May 68°F44°F55.7°F 4.640.0 15<1414 h 20 min
June 75°F52°F63.6°F 4.430.0 14<1<115 h
July 79°F56°F67.5°F 4.790.0 131<114 h 50 min
August 77°F55°F66.0°F 4.020.0 121<113 h 50 min
September 71°F48°F59.7°F 4.210.0 11<1112 h 30 min
October 60°F38°F48.7°F 3.550.7 13<11011 h 10 min
November 48°F28°F38.1°F 3.634.9 14<12210 h
December 37°F22°F29.2°F 4.0214.1 18<1279 h 20 min
Year (annual)57°F36°F46.6°F48.6879.71772157
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Ebensburg monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm, snow in cm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Snow
January0°C−9°C−4.3°C98 mm61 cm
February2°C−8°C−3.2°C82 mm49 cm
March7°C−5°C1.3°C101 mm36 cm
April15°C1°C7.8°C110 mm7 cm
May20°C6°C13.2°C118 mm0 cm
June24°C11°C17.6°C113 mm0 cm
July26°C13°C19.7°C122 mm0 cm
August25°C13°C18.9°C102 mm0 cm
September22°C9°C15.4°C107 mm0 cm
October16°C3°C9.3°C90 mm2 cm
November9°C−2°C3.4°C92 mm12 cm
December3°C−6°C−1.6°C102 mm36 cm
Normal daily high and low by month, Ebensburg
Normal precipitation by month, Ebensburg (inches)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00362470; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Ebensburg?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (11).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00362470.

When is the last frost in Ebensburg?

In Ebensburg, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 17 in half of years and after June 1 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 2 in half of years and before September 19 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
May 171 year in 10 after June 1; 9 in 10 after April 30
First autumn frost, half of years before
October 21 year in 10 before September 19; 9 in 10 before October 14

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 136 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 160 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after May 4 in half of springs and before October 13 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Ebensburg in zone 6a in ZIP code 15948, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Ebensburg's NOAA station is in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −9°F (30 complete years).

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Pennsylvania · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00362470; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Ebensburg?

In a normal year in Ebensburg, 2 days a year reach 90°F, 157 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 177 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
2a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
fewer than 1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
157a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
39high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
177a normal year
Days with 1 inch of snow or more
30a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1964) is 99°F, on July 3, 1966; the lowest is −28°F, on January 21, 1994.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 2018, with 69.97 in; the snowiest season is 1977–78, with 186.1 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00362470; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00362470. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is Ebensburg?

Over a year 68% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Ebensburg, 3.7 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (75%) and December the cloudiest (53%).

Ebensburg: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January56%1.6
February60%2.5
March62%3.4
April66%4.6
May67%5.2
June72%5.8
July75%5.8
August75%5.2
September73%4.2
October66%2.9
November65%2.0
December53%1.4

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Ebensburg need?

A normal year in Ebensburg brings 6,963 heating degree days, 30% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 294 cooling degree days, 68% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,143 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Ebensburg: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,2620
February1,0820
March9520
April5721
May30214
June9957
July35112
August5182
September18627
October5062
November8090
December1,1080
Year (annual)6,963294

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00362470. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Ebensburg been warmer than normal lately?

2025 averaged 47.1°F, 0.5°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 46.6°F. 4 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

Ebensburg: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (46.6°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.Snow
202148.1°F+1.5°F51.76–
202246.2°F−0.4°F50.1061.3
202348.5°F+1.9°F44.4727.1
202449.4°F+2.8°F48.2248.1
202547.1°F+0.5°F46.9156.8

Over 54 complete years from 1965 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 3.3°F per century (+0.18°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00362470; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Ebensburg's climate compare?

Ebensburg is warmer than 11 of the other 107 places with their own NOAA record in Pennsylvania, and wetter than 90. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 46.6°F is warmer than 26%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Ebensburg is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Ebensburg share this climate record?

22 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Nanty-Glo, PA2,417 people · 5 mi W
  • Portage, PA2,381 people · 6 mi SE
  • Mundys Corner, PA1,740 people · 6 mi W
  • Cresson, PA1,480 people · 8 mi E
  • Gallitzin, PA1,480 people · 9 mi E
  • Loretto, PA1,145 people · 6 mi NE
  • Spring Hill, PA995 people · 8 mi SE
  • Lilly, PA849 people · 7 mi SE
  • Sankertown, PA615 people · 7 mi E
  • Colver, PA494 people · 6 mi NW
  • Elmora, PA421 people · 9 mi N
  • Vintondale, PA403 people · 10 mi W
  • Revloc, PA371 people · 2 mi NW
  • Tunnelhill, PA309 people · 10 mi E
  • Twin Rocks, PA248 people · 7 mi W
  • Jamestown, PA223 people · 6 mi SE
  • Wilmore, PA200 people · 6 mi S
  • Belsano, PA195 people · 8 mi NW
  • Alverda, PA173 people · 13 mi NW
  • Cassandra, PA155 people · 6 mi SE
  • Nicktown, PA103 people · 11 mi N
  • Blue Knob, PA30 people · 12 mi SE

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Ebensburg's climate

What is the coldest month in Ebensburg?

January, with a normal high of 33°F and a normal low of 16°F. The warmest is July (79°F by day, 56°F at night).

Does it snow in Ebensburg?

Yes: 80 inches in a normal year, falling on 38 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (24.0 inches).

What is the rainiest month in Ebensburg?

July, with 4.79 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 3.21 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Ebensburg in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Ebensburg in zone 6a in ZIP code 15948, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Ebensburg's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −9°F (30 years, 1991-2020): zone 6a.

How late can frost come in Ebensburg?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 17; in one year in ten it comes after June 1. Waiting until June 1 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made