Denio (52 mi WSW), Nevada climate: Climate normals at a NOAA weather station
Denio (52 mi WSW)'s normal year runs from 20°F December nights to 79°F July afternoons, with 15.5 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 6.1°C, December lows of −7°C, July highs of 26°C, 394 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationDenio (52 mi WSW)
- Station IDUSW00004139
- Location41.85°N 119.64°W
- Elevation6,500 ft (1,981 m)
On October 14, the normal high in Denio (52 mi WSW) is 58°F and the normal low 32°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 19%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Denio (52 mi WSW).
- Jan 35° 22°
- Feb 35° 20°
- Mar 43° 23°
- Apr 49° 27°
- May 58° 34°
- Jun 68° 41°
- Jul 79° 48°
- Aug 78° 47°
- Sep 71° 42°
- Oct 57° 32°
- Nov 42° 25°
- Dec 33° 20°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like at Denio (52 mi WSW) each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 79°F; December the coldest, with normal lows of 20°F. The most precipitation falls in January (2.01 in), the least in August (0.33 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 35°F | 22°F | 28.3°F | 2.01 | 11 | <1 | 29 | 9 h 30 min |
| February | 35°F | 20°F | 27.8°F | 1.40 | 12 | <1 | 25 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 43°F | 23°F | 33.2°F | 1.97 | 14 | <1 | 27 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 49°F | 27°F | 37.9°F | 1.94 | 12 | <1 | 23 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 58°F | 34°F | 45.9°F | 1.51 | 10 | <1 | 14 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 68°F | 41°F | 54.5°F | 0.99 | 6 | <1 | 5 | 15 h 10 min |
| July | 79°F | 48°F | 63.5°F | 0.36 | 3 | 1 | <1 | 15 h |
| August | 78°F | 47°F | 62.9°F | 0.33 | 3 | 1 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 71°F | 42°F | 56.3°F | 0.53 | 4 | <1 | 4 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 57°F | 32°F | 44.4°F | 0.98 | 6 | <1 | 14 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 42°F | 25°F | 33.5°F | 1.61 | 10 | <1 | 23 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 33°F | 20°F | 26.4°F | 1.87 | 13 | <1 | 29 | 9 h 10 min |
| Year (annual) | 54°F | 32°F | 42.9°F | 15.50 | 105 | 2 | 193 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2°C | −6°C | −2.1°C | 51 mm |
| February | 2°C | −6°C | −2.3°C | 36 mm |
| March | 6°C | −5°C | 0.7°C | 50 mm |
| April | 10°C | −3°C | 3.3°C | 49 mm |
| May | 15°C | 1°C | 7.7°C | 38 mm |
| June | 20°C | 5°C | 12.5°C | 25 mm |
| July | 26°C | 9°C | 17.5°C | 9 mm |
| August | 26°C | 9°C | 17.2°C | 8 mm |
| September | 22°C | 5°C | 13.5°C | 13 mm |
| October | 14°C | 0°C | 6.9°C | 25 mm |
| November | 6°C | −4°C | 0.8°C | 41 mm |
| December | 1°C | −7°C | −3.1°C | 47 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station, and no record within 25 miles keeps one, so snow is left out here rather than estimated.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00004139; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
Which months are mildest at Denio (52 mi WSW)?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in June, July, August and September. Of those, August has the fewest days with rain (3).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00004139.
When is the last frost at Denio (52 mi WSW)?
In Denio (52 mi WSW), the last spring frost (32°F) comes after June 13 in half of years and after July 4 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before September 20 in half of years and before September 2 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- June 131 year in 10 after July 4; 9 in 10 after May 27
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- September 201 year in 10 before September 2; 9 in 10 before October 4
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 96 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 127 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after May 30 in half of springs and before October 3 in half of autumns.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Nevada · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00004139. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get at Denio (52 mi WSW)?
In a normal year in Denio (52 mi WSW), 2 days a year reach 90°F, 193 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 105 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 2a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 193a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 45high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 105a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00004139.
How sunny is it at Denio (52 mi WSW)?
Over a year 82% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds at Denio (52 mi WSW), 4.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (92%) and December the cloudiest (64%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 67% | 2.0 |
| February | 70% | 2.9 |
| March | 72% | 4.2 |
| April | 76% | 5.7 |
| May | 80% | 6.8 |
| June | 87% | 7.9 |
| July | 92% | 7.9 |
| August | 92% | 7.0 |
| September | 90% | 5.6 |
| October | 84% | 3.9 |
| November | 74% | 2.4 |
| December | 64% | 1.7 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How many heating and cooling degree days does Denio (52 mi WSW) record?
A normal year at Denio (52 mi WSW) brings 8,141 heating degree days, 52% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 105 cooling degree days, 88% fewer than the median (908). Nine months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 1,349 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,138 | 0 |
| February | 1,041 | 0 |
| March | 988 | 0 |
| April | 811 | 0 |
| May | 593 | 1 |
| June | 323 | 8 |
| July | 95 | 48 |
| August | 101 | 35 |
| September | 275 | 12 |
| October | 639 | 1 |
| November | 944 | 0 |
| December | 1,195 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 8,141 | 105 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00004139. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Have recent years at Denio (52 mi WSW) been warmer than normal?
2025 averaged 45.1°F, 2.2°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 42.9°F. 4 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 44.6°F | +1.7°F | 13.97 |
| 2022 | 43.7°F | +0.8°F | 12.52 |
| 2024 | 44.4°F | +1.5°F | 18.38 |
| 2025 | 45.1°F | +2.2°F | – |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00004139. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Denio (52 mi WSW)'s climate compare?
Denio (52 mi WSW) is warmer than 2 of the 55 places with their own NOAA record in Nevada, and wetter than 49. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 42.9°F is warmer than 12%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Denio (52 mi WSW) is Dsb: continental, dry-summer, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Questions about Denio (52 mi WSW)'s climate
What is the coldest month at Denio (52 mi WSW)?
December, with a normal high of 33°F and a normal low of 20°F. The warmest is July (79°F by day, 48°F at night).
What is the rainiest month at Denio (52 mi WSW)?
January, with 2.01 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is August with 0.33 in.
How late can frost come at Denio (52 mi WSW)?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after June 13; in one year in ten it comes after July 4. Waiting until July 4 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Nevada climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Fort Bidwell, CA27 miles from this station, 48.6°F a year
- Cedarville, CA35 miles from this station, 50.1°F a year
- Lakeview, OR47 miles from this station, 47.0°F a year
- Hart Mountain Refuge, OR48 miles from this station, 45.1°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made