De Queen, Arkansas climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
De Queen's normal year runs from 31°F January nights to 93°F July afternoons, with 44.4 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 17.3°C, January lows of 0°C, July highs of 34°C, 1,126 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationDe Queen Sevier County Airport
- Station IDUSW00053925
- Location34.05°N 94.40°W
- Elevation355 ft (108 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population6,069
On October 14, the normal high in De Queen is 77°F and the normal low 51°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 23%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for De Queen.
- Jan 55° 31°
- Feb 59° 35°
- Mar 67° 42°
- Apr 75° 50°
- May 82° 60°
- Jun 89° 68°
- Jul 93° 71°
- Aug 93° 70°
- Sep 88° 63°
- Oct 77° 51°
- Nov 65° 40°
- Dec 56° 34°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in De Queen each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 93°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 31°F. The most precipitation falls in May (5.07 in), the least in August (2.59 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 55°F | 31°F | 43.0°F | 2.92 | 7 | <1 | 21 | 10 h 10 min |
| February | 59°F | 35°F | 47.0°F | 3.27 | 8 | <1 | 14 | 11 h |
| March | 67°F | 42°F | 54.8°F | 3.98 | 10 | <1 | 6 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 75°F | 50°F | 62.2°F | 4.69 | 9 | <1 | 1 | 13 h |
| May | 82°F | 60°F | 70.8°F | 5.07 | 9 | 3 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| June | 89°F | 68°F | 78.7°F | 4.30 | 7 | 16 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| July | 93°F | 71°F | 82.0°F | 2.95 | 8 | 24 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| August | 93°F | 70°F | 81.7°F | 2.59 | 7 | 23 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 88°F | 63°F | 75.2°F | 3.36 | 7 | 13 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 77°F | 51°F | 63.7°F | 3.82 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 65°F | 40°F | 52.7°F | 3.23 | 7 | <1 | 9 | 10 h 30 min |
| December | 56°F | 34°F | 45.1°F | 4.17 | 7 | <1 | 17 | 9 h 50 min |
| Year (annual) | 75°F | 51°F | 63.1°F | 44.35 | 93 | 82 | 68 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 13°C | 0°C | 6.1°C | 74 mm |
| February | 15°C | 2°C | 8.3°C | 83 mm |
| March | 20°C | 6°C | 12.7°C | 101 mm |
| April | 24°C | 10°C | 16.8°C | 119 mm |
| May | 28°C | 16°C | 21.6°C | 129 mm |
| June | 32°C | 20°C | 25.9°C | 109 mm |
| July | 34°C | 22°C | 27.8°C | 75 mm |
| August | 34°C | 21°C | 27.6°C | 66 mm |
| September | 31°C | 17°C | 24.0°C | 85 mm |
| October | 25°C | 10°C | 17.6°C | 97 mm |
| November | 18°C | 5°C | 11.5°C | 82 mm |
| December | 14°C | 1°C | 7.3°C | 106 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Dequeen (3 miles away), gets 3 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00053925; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit De Queen?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May, October and November. Of those, November has the fewest days with rain (7).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00053925.
When is the last frost in De Queen?
In De Queen, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 26 in half of years and after April 11 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 5 in half of years and before October 21 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- March 261 year in 10 after April 11; 9 in 10 after March 4
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 51 year in 10 before October 21; 9 in 10 before November 23
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 226 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 253 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 9 in half of springs and before November 15 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts De Queen in zone 8a in ZIP code 71832, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, De Queen's NOAA station is in zone 8a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 14°F (17 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Arkansas · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00053925; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in De Queen?
In a normal year in De Queen, 82 days a year reach 90°F (10 of them 100°F or more), 68 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 93 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 82a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 10a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 68a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 1high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 93a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00053925.
How sunny is De Queen?
Over a year 75% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around De Queen, 4.4 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (82%) and February the cloudiest (64%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 71% | 2.6 |
| February | 64% | 3.0 |
| March | 68% | 4.1 |
| April | 71% | 5.1 |
| May | 72% | 5.6 |
| June | 80% | 6.4 |
| July | 82% | 6.3 |
| August | 82% | 5.8 |
| September | 80% | 4.9 |
| October | 76% | 3.8 |
| November | 72% | 2.8 |
| December | 69% | 2.3 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does De Queen need?
A normal year in De Queen brings 2,804 heating degree days, 48% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,129 cooling degree days, 2.3 times the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 5,535 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 683 | 1 |
| February | 506 | 2 |
| March | 330 | 14 |
| April | 135 | 50 |
| May | 22 | 203 |
| June | 0 | 411 |
| July | 0 | 525 |
| August | 0 | 516 |
| September | 6 | 311 |
| October | 125 | 83 |
| November | 380 | 11 |
| December | 619 | 2 |
| Year (annual) | 2,804 | 2,129 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00053925. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has De Queen been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 63.6°F, 0.5°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 63.1°F. 3 of the 3 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 63.5°F | +0.4°F | 44.83 |
| 2022 | 63.8°F | +0.7°F | 44.87 |
| 2025 | 63.6°F | +0.5°F | 48.90 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00053925. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does De Queen's climate compare?
De Queen is warmer than 71 of the other 85 places with their own NOAA record in Arkansas, and wetter than 2. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 63.1°F is warmer than 83%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, De Queen is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near De Queen share this climate record?
2 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Eagletown, OK433 people · 10 mi W
- Haworth, OK284 people · 21 mi SW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about De Queen's climate
What is the coldest month in De Queen?
January, with a normal high of 55°F and a normal low of 31°F. The warmest is July (93°F by day, 71°F at night).
Does it snow in De Queen?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for De Queen's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Dequeen (3 miles away), records 3 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in De Queen?
May, with 5.07 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is August with 2.59 in.
What plant hardiness zone is De Queen in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts De Queen in zone 8a in ZIP code 71832, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at De Queen's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 14°F (17 years, 1991-2020): zone 8a.
How late can frost come in De Queen?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 26; in one year in ten it comes after April 11. Waiting until April 11 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Arkansas climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Dequeen, AR3 miles from this station, 62.0°F a year
- Broken Bow, OK19 miles from this station, 61.8°F a year
- Idabel, OK25 miles from this station, 62.4°F a year
- Smithville, OK32 miles from this station, 59.3°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made