Daniel, Wyoming climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Daniel's normal year runs from −7°F January nights to 77°F July afternoons, with 11.6 inches of precipitation and 64 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 0.3°C, January lows of −21°C, July highs of 25°C, 295 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationDaniel Fish Hatchery
- Station IDUSC00482242
- Location42.93°N 110.13°W
- Elevation7,341 ft (2,238 m)
- Population (census place)148
On October 14, the normal high in Daniel is 54°F and the normal low 17°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 20%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Daniel.
- Jan 26° -7°
- Feb 28° -6°
- Mar 37° 4°
- Apr 47° 16°
- May 59° 25°
- Jun 68° 32°
- Jul 77° 36°
- Aug 76° 33°
- Sep 67° 26°
- Oct 53° 16°
- Nov 38° 6°
- Dec 26° -5°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Daniel each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 77°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of −7°F. The most precipitation falls in May (1.60 in), the least in November (0.65 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26°F | −7°F | 9.5°F | 0.87 | 11.3 | 9 | <1 | 31 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 28°F | −6°F | 10.8°F | 0.77 | 11.1 | 9 | <1 | 28 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 37°F | 4°F | 20.3°F | 0.72 | 8.4 | 8 | <1 | 31 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 47°F | 16°F | 31.8°F | 0.83 | 5.9 | 7 | <1 | 30 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 59°F | 25°F | 41.9°F | 1.60 | 2.2 | 10 | <1 | 23 | 14 h 40 min |
| June | 68°F | 32°F | 50.3°F | 1.22 | 0.4 | 8 | <1 | 10 | 15 h 20 min |
| July | 77°F | 36°F | 56.8°F | 0.81 | 0.0 | 7 | <1 | 3 | 15 h |
| August | 76°F | 33°F | 54.7°F | 1.05 | 0.0 | 7 | <1 | 7 | 14 h |
| September | 67°F | 26°F | 46.3°F | 1.31 | 0.3 | 8 | <1 | 22 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 53°F | 16°F | 34.7°F | 0.93 | 4.2 | 6 | <1 | 30 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 38°F | 6°F | 22.0°F | 0.65 | 8.6 | 7 | <1 | 30 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 26°F | −5°F | 10.6°F | 0.85 | 11.6 | 10 | <1 | 31 | 9 h |
| Year (annual) | 50°F | 15°F | 32.5°F | 11.61 | 64.0 | 95 | <1 | 275 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −4°C | −21°C | −12.5°C | 22 mm | 29 cm |
| February | −2°C | −21°C | −11.8°C | 20 mm | 28 cm |
| March | 3°C | −16°C | −6.5°C | 18 mm | 21 cm |
| April | 8°C | −9°C | −0.1°C | 21 mm | 15 cm |
| May | 15°C | −4°C | 5.5°C | 41 mm | 6 cm |
| June | 20°C | 0°C | 10.2°C | 31 mm | 1 cm |
| July | 25°C | 2°C | 13.8°C | 21 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 24°C | 1°C | 12.6°C | 27 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 19°C | −3°C | 7.9°C | 33 mm | 1 cm |
| October | 12°C | −9°C | 1.5°C | 24 mm | 11 cm |
| November | 3°C | −14°C | −5.6°C | 17 mm | 22 cm |
| December | −3°C | −21°C | −11.9°C | 22 mm | 29 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00482242; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Daniel?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in June, July, August and September. Of those, July has the fewest days with rain (7).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00482242.
How hot and how cold does it get in Daniel?
In a normal year in Daniel, a 90°F day is rare, 275 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 95 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 275a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 82high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 95a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 27a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1989) is 93°F, on July 14, 2026; the lowest is −50°F, on December 22, 1990.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2014, with 16.14 in; the snowiest season is 2016–17, with 119.5 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00482242; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00482242. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Daniel?
Over a year 79% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Daniel, 4.7 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (86%) and December the cloudiest (70%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 75% | 2.2 |
| February | 74% | 3.1 |
| March | 76% | 4.5 |
| April | 75% | 5.6 |
| May | 74% | 6.3 |
| June | 83% | 7.5 |
| July | 86% | 7.5 |
| August | 85% | 6.4 |
| September | 83% | 5.1 |
| October | 77% | 3.5 |
| November | 73% | 2.3 |
| December | 70% | 1.8 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Daniel need?
A normal year in Daniel brings 11,831 heating degree days, 2.2 times the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2 cooling degree days, 100% fewer than the median (908). Eleven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 509 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,722 | 0 |
| February | 1,516 | 0 |
| March | 1,384 | 0 |
| April | 996 | 0 |
| May | 716 | 0 |
| June | 441 | 0 |
| July | 257 | 2 |
| August | 321 | 1 |
| September | 561 | 0 |
| October | 939 | 0 |
| November | 1,289 | 0 |
| December | 1,688 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 11,831 | 2 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00482242. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Daniel been warmer than normal lately?
2023 averaged 33.1°F, 0.6°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 32.5°F. 3 of the 3 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 35.0°F | +2.5°F | 9.40 | 42.2 |
| 2022 | 32.7°F | +0.2°F | 10.29 | 62.3 |
| 2023 | 33.1°F | +0.6°F | 12.52 | 36.7 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00482242. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Daniel's climate compare?
Daniel is warmer than 0 of the other 70 places with their own NOAA record in Wyoming, and wetter than 29. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 32.5°F is warmer than 1%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Daniel is Dfc: continental, no dry season, cool summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Questions about Daniel's climate
What is the coldest month in Daniel?
January, with a normal high of 26°F and a normal low of −7°F. The warmest is July (77°F by day, 36°F at night).
Does it snow in Daniel?
Yes: 64 inches in a normal year, falling on 44 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in December (11.6 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Daniel?
May, with 1.60 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is November with 0.65 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Daniel in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Daniel in zone 4a in ZIP code 83115, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Daniel's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −32°F (26 years, 1991-2020): zone 3b.
Nearby and next
- Wyoming climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Cora, WY7 miles from this station, 35.1°F a year
- Pinedale, WY14 miles from this station, 37.5°F a year
- Big Piney, WY24 miles from this station, 36.5°F a year
- Bondurant, WY24 miles from this station, 37.5°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made