Crater Lake NPS Headquarters, Oregon climate: Climate normals at a NOAA weather station
Crater Lake NPS Headquarters's normal year runs from 19°F December nights to 69°F August afternoons, with 66.8 inches of precipitation and 463 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 3.3°C, December lows of −7°C, August highs of 21°C, 1,696 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationCrater Lake NPS Headquarters
- Station IDUSC00351946
- Location42.90°N 122.13°W
- Elevation6,485 ft (1,977 m)
On October 14, the normal high in Crater Lake NPS Headquarters is 52°F and the normal low 31°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 32%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Crater Lake NPS Headquarters.
- Jan 33° 20°
- Feb 34° 19°
- Mar 36° 20°
- Apr 40° 23°
- May 49° 29°
- Jun 57° 34°
- Jul 69° 41°
- Aug 69° 42°
- Sep 63° 37°
- Oct 51° 30°
- Nov 38° 23°
- Dec 33° 19°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like at Crater Lake NPS Headquarters each month?
August is the warmest month, with normal highs of 69°F; December the coldest, with normal lows of 19°F. The most precipitation falls in December (11.28 in), the least in July (0.80 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33°F | 20°F | 26.6°F | 10.10 | 86.5 | 18 | <1 | 31 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 34°F | 19°F | 26.3°F | 7.53 | 68.9 | 17 | <1 | 28 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 36°F | 20°F | 28.2°F | 7.81 | 71.9 | 18 | <1 | 30 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 40°F | 23°F | 31.7°F | 6.16 | 48.7 | 17 | <1 | 28 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 49°F | 29°F | 39.2°F | 3.65 | 14.5 | 12 | <1 | 20 | 14 h 40 min |
| June | 57°F | 34°F | 45.3°F | 2.27 | 3.7 | 7 | <1 | 13 | 15 h 20 min |
| July | 69°F | 41°F | 55.1°F | 0.80 | 0.0 | 4 | <1 | 2 | 15 h |
| August | 69°F | 42°F | 55.4°F | 0.83 | 0.0 | 4 | <1 | 3 | 14 h |
| September | 63°F | 37°F | 50.1°F | 1.93 | 1.8 | 5 | <1 | 7 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 51°F | 30°F | 40.4°F | 4.80 | 17.2 | 11 | <1 | 20 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 38°F | 23°F | 30.6°F | 9.60 | 59.3 | 17 | <1 | 27 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 33°F | 19°F | 25.9°F | 11.28 | 90.6 | 18 | <1 | 31 | 9 h |
| Year (annual) | 48°F | 28°F | 37.9°F | 66.76 | 463.1 | 146 | <1 | 238 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1°C | −7°C | −3.0°C | 257 mm | 220 cm |
| February | 1°C | −7°C | −3.2°C | 191 mm | 175 cm |
| March | 2°C | −6°C | −2.1°C | 198 mm | 183 cm |
| April | 5°C | −5°C | −0.2°C | 156 mm | 124 cm |
| May | 9°C | −1°C | 4.0°C | 93 mm | 37 cm |
| June | 14°C | 1°C | 7.4°C | 58 mm | 9 cm |
| July | 21°C | 5°C | 12.8°C | 20 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 21°C | 5°C | 13.0°C | 21 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 17°C | 3°C | 10.1°C | 49 mm | 5 cm |
| October | 10°C | −1°C | 4.7°C | 122 mm | 44 cm |
| November | 3°C | −5°C | −0.8°C | 244 mm | 151 cm |
| December | 0°C | −7°C | −3.4°C | 287 mm | 230 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00351946; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
Which months are mildest at Crater Lake NPS Headquarters?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in July and August. Of those, July has the fewest days with rain (4).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00351946.
How hot and how cold does it get at Crater Lake NPS Headquarters?
In a normal year in Crater Lake NPS Headquarters, a 90°F day is rare, 238 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 146 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 238a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 70high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 146a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 87a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1919) is 100°F, on July 2, 1922; the lowest is −21°F, on January 21, 1962.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1950, with 108.28 in; the snowiest season is 1932–33, with 828.0 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00351946; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00351946. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is it at Crater Lake NPS Headquarters?
Over a year 80% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds at Crater Lake NPS Headquarters, 4.5 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (94%) and December the cloudiest (59%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 63% | 1.7 |
| February | 67% | 2.6 |
| March | 67% | 3.7 |
| April | 71% | 5.2 |
| May | 78% | 6.5 |
| June | 86% | 7.6 |
| July | 94% | 8.0 |
| August | 93% | 6.9 |
| September | 89% | 5.3 |
| October | 80% | 3.5 |
| November | 66% | 2.0 |
| December | 59% | 1.4 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How many heating and cooling degree days does Crater Lake NPS Headquarters record?
A normal year at Crater Lake NPS Headquarters brings 9,872 heating degree days, 84% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 7 cooling degree days, 99% fewer than the median (908). Twelve months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 545 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,190 | 0 |
| February | 1,085 | 0 |
| March | 1,141 | 0 |
| April | 999 | 0 |
| May | 801 | 0 |
| June | 591 | 0 |
| July | 309 | 3 |
| August | 301 | 3 |
| September | 449 | 1 |
| October | 761 | 0 |
| November | 1,032 | 0 |
| December | 1,212 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 9,872 | 7 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00351946. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Have recent years at Crater Lake NPS Headquarters been warmer than normal?
2023 averaged 38.6°F, 0.8°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 37.9°F. 2 of the 2 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 40.3°F | +2.4°F | 54.04 | 389.8 |
| 2023 | 38.6°F | +0.8°F | 68.20 | – |
Over 64 complete years from 1922 to 2023, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 3.5°F per century (+0.19°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00351946; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Crater Lake NPS Headquarters's climate compare?
Crater Lake NPS Headquarters is warmer than 0 of the 105 places with their own NOAA record in Oregon, and wetter than 81. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 37.9°F is warmer than 3%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Crater Lake NPS Headquarters is Dsc: continental, dry-summer, cool summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Questions about Crater Lake NPS Headquarters's climate
What is the coldest month at Crater Lake NPS Headquarters?
December, with a normal high of 33°F and a normal low of 19°F. The warmest is August (69°F by day, 42°F at night).
Does it snow at Crater Lake NPS Headquarters?
Yes: 463 inches in a normal year, falling on 101 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in December (90.6 inches).
What is the rainiest month at Crater Lake NPS Headquarters?
December, with 11.28 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is July with 0.80 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Crater Lake NPS Headquarters in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Crater Lake NPS Headquarters in zone 6b in ZIP code 97604, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at the station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −1°F (29 years, 1991-2020): zone 6b.
Nearby and next
- Oregon climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Chiloquin 12 NW (Fort Klamath), OR15 miles from this station, 45.0°F a year
- Prospect, OR22 miles from this station, 52.7°F a year
- Chemult, OR29 miles from this station, 41.7°F a year
- Toketee Falls, OR30 miles from this station, 50.7°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made