Confluence, Pennsylvania climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Confluence's normal year runs from 19°F January nights to 84°F July afternoons, with 47.2 inches of precipitation and 61 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 10.2°C, January lows of −7°C, July highs of 29°C, 1,199 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationConfluence 1 SW Dam
- Station IDUSC00361705
- Location39.80°N 79.37°W
- Elevation1,490 ft (454 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population701
On October 14, the normal high in Confluence is 65°F and the normal low 41°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 40%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Confluence.
- Jan 37° 19°
- Feb 41° 20°
- Mar 50° 27°
- Apr 63° 36°
- May 72° 47°
- Jun 80° 56°
- Jul 84° 60°
- Aug 82° 59°
- Sep 76° 52°
- Oct 64° 40°
- Nov 52° 30°
- Dec 41° 24°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Confluence each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 84°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 19°F. The most precipitation falls in May (4.92 in), the least in November (3.07 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 37°F | 19°F | 27.9°F | 3.61 | 18.3 | 18 | <1 | 28 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 41°F | 20°F | 30.3°F | 3.41 | 16.9 | 15 | <1 | 25 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 50°F | 27°F | 38.1°F | 3.90 | 10.3 | 15 | <1 | 24 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 63°F | 36°F | 49.5°F | 4.04 | 0.9 | 15 | <1 | 13 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 72°F | 47°F | 59.6°F | 4.92 | 0.0 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 80°F | 56°F | 67.8°F | 4.86 | 0.0 | 15 | 2 | <1 | 15 h |
| July | 84°F | 60°F | 71.6°F | 4.54 | 0.0 | 14 | 5 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| August | 82°F | 59°F | 70.4°F | 4.02 | 0.0 | 13 | 3 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 76°F | 52°F | 63.9°F | 3.97 | 0.0 | 12 | 1 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 64°F | 40°F | 52.3°F | 3.35 | 0.2 | 12 | <1 | 8 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 52°F | 30°F | 41.0°F | 3.07 | 3.7 | 13 | <1 | 21 | 10 h |
| December | 41°F | 24°F | 32.8°F | 3.52 | 10.9 | 16 | <1 | 26 | 9 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 62°F | 39°F | 50.4°F | 47.21 | 61.2 | 173 | 12 | 148 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3°C | −7°C | −2.3°C | 92 mm | 46 cm |
| February | 5°C | −7°C | −0.9°C | 87 mm | 43 cm |
| March | 10°C | −3°C | 3.4°C | 99 mm | 26 cm |
| April | 17°C | 2°C | 9.7°C | 103 mm | 2 cm |
| May | 22°C | 8°C | 15.3°C | 125 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 27°C | 13°C | 19.9°C | 123 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 29°C | 15°C | 22.0°C | 115 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 28°C | 15°C | 21.3°C | 102 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 24°C | 11°C | 17.7°C | 101 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 18°C | 5°C | 11.3°C | 85 mm | 1 cm |
| November | 11°C | −1°C | 5.0°C | 78 mm | 9 cm |
| December | 5°C | −4°C | 0.4°C | 89 mm | 28 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00361705; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Confluence?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (12).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00361705.
When is the last frost in Confluence?
In Confluence, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 30 in half of years and after May 18 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 18 in half of years and before October 4 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 301 year in 10 after May 18; 9 in 10 after April 17
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 181 year in 10 before October 4; 9 in 10 before October 31
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 171 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 192 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 18 in half of springs and before October 29 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Confluence in zone 6a in ZIP code 15424, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Confluence's NOAA station is in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −7°F (29 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Pennsylvania · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00361705; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Confluence?
In a normal year in Confluence, 12 days a year reach 90°F, 148 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 173 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 12a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 148a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 29high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 173a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 24a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1946) is 104°F, on July 17, 1988; the lowest is −30°F, on January 22, 1994.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2018, with 73.47 in; the snowiest season is 2009–10, with 148.0 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00361705; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00361705. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Confluence?
Over a year 68% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Confluence, 3.8 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (76%) and December the cloudiest (55%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 55% | 1.7 |
| February | 59% | 2.5 |
| March | 62% | 3.5 |
| April | 66% | 4.7 |
| May | 67% | 5.3 |
| June | 73% | 5.9 |
| July | 75% | 5.8 |
| August | 76% | 5.2 |
| September | 74% | 4.3 |
| October | 67% | 3.0 |
| November | 66% | 2.1 |
| December | 55% | 1.5 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Confluence need?
A normal year in Confluence brings 5,916 heating degree days, 10% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 631 cooling degree days, 30% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,870 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,152 | 0 |
| February | 972 | 0 |
| March | 836 | 0 |
| April | 467 | 4 |
| May | 209 | 40 |
| June | 41 | 123 |
| July | 6 | 210 |
| August | 12 | 179 |
| September | 101 | 68 |
| October | 403 | 8 |
| November | 722 | 0 |
| December | 998 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,916 | 631 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00361705. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Confluence been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 49.4°F, 1.0°F below the 1991-2020 normal of 50.4°F. 2 of the 4 complete years since 2022 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 48.7°F | −1.7°F | 48.78 | 44.3 |
| 2023 | 50.6°F | +0.2°F | 43.66 | 15.5 |
| 2024 | 51.5°F | +1.1°F | 49.45 | 43.8 |
| 2025 | 49.4°F | −1.0°F | 53.64 | 68.5 |
Over 68 complete years from 1947 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 2.2°F per century (+0.12°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00361705; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Confluence's climate compare?
Confluence is warmer than 50 of the other 107 places with their own NOAA record in Pennsylvania, and wetter than 80. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 50.4°F is warmer than 42%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Confluence is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Confluence share this climate record?
5 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Friendsville, MD427 people · 10 mi S
- Accident, MD332 people · 12 mi S
- Ursina, PA234 people · 2 mi NE
- Addison, PA206 people · 4 mi SE
- Casselman, PA117 people · 10 mi NE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Confluence's climate
What is the coldest month in Confluence?
January, with a normal high of 37°F and a normal low of 19°F. The warmest is July (84°F by day, 60°F at night).
Does it snow in Confluence?
Yes: 61 inches in a normal year, falling on 34 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (18.3 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Confluence?
May, with 4.92 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is November with 3.07 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Confluence in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Confluence in zone 6a in ZIP code 15424, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Confluence's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −7°F (29 years, 1991-2020): zone 6a.
How late can frost come in Confluence?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 30; in one year in ten it comes after May 18. Waiting until May 18 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Pennsylvania climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Chalk Hill (2 mi ENE), PA12 miles from this station, 46.9°F a year
- Meyersdale, PA17 miles from this station, 47.1°F a year
- Hidden Valley, PA18 miles from this station, 47.1°F a year
- Connellsville, PA18 miles from this station, 51.9°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made