Cherry Creek, Colorado climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Cherry Creek's normal year runs from 17°F January nights to 90°F July afternoons. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 10.4°C, January lows of −8°C, July highs of 32°C.
- NOAA stationCherry Creek Dam
- Station IDUSC00051547
- Location39.63°N 104.83°W
- Elevation5,647 ft (1,721 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population (census place)11,011
On October 14, the normal high in Cherry Creek is 69°F and the normal low 34°F.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Cherry Creek.
- Jan 47° 17°
- Feb 49° 19°
- Mar 57° 25°
- Apr 63° 32°
- May 72° 41°
- Jun 85° 50°
- Jul 90° 56°
- Aug 88° 55°
- Sep 80° 47°
- Oct 68° 34°
- Nov 55° 24°
- Dec 47° 17°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Cherry Creek each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 90°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 17°F.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 47°F | 17°F | 32.1°F | – | <1 | 30 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 49°F | 19°F | 33.9°F | – | <1 | 27 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 57°F | 25°F | 41.1°F | – | <1 | 26 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 63°F | 32°F | 47.3°F | – | <1 | 17 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 72°F | 41°F | 56.5°F | – | 1 | 3 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 85°F | 50°F | 67.3°F | – | 9 | <1 | 15 h |
| July | 90°F | 56°F | 73.4°F | – | 18 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| August | 88°F | 55°F | 71.2°F | – | 13 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 80°F | 47°F | 63.6°F | – | 5 | 2 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 68°F | 34°F | 50.8°F | – | <1 | 12 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 55°F | 24°F | 39.8°F | – | <1 | 26 | 10 h |
| December | 47°F | 17°F | 32.1°F | – | <1 | 30 | 9 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 67°F | 35°F | 50.8°F | – | 47 | 172 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8°C | −8°C | 0.1°C |
| February | 10°C | −7°C | 1.1°C |
| March | 14°C | −4°C | 5.1°C |
| April | 17°C | 0°C | 8.5°C |
| May | 22°C | 5°C | 13.6°C |
| June | 29°C | 10°C | 19.6°C |
| July | 32°C | 14°C | 23.0°C |
| August | 31°C | 13°C | 21.8°C |
| September | 27°C | 8°C | 17.6°C |
| October | 20°C | 1°C | 10.4°C |
| November | 13°C | −4°C | 4.3°C |
| December | 9°C | −8°C | 0.1°C |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Denver-Stapleton (10 miles away), gets 49 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00051547; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Cherry Creek?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, September and October.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00051547.
When is the last frost in Cherry Creek?
In Cherry Creek, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 7 in half of years and after May 21 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 8 in half of years and before September 25 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 71 year in 10 after May 21; 9 in 10 after April 26
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 81 year in 10 before September 25; 9 in 10 before October 19
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 152 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 169 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 29 in half of springs and before October 15 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Cherry Creek in zone 6a in ZIP code 80111.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Colorado · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00051547; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Cherry Creek?
In a normal year in Cherry Creek, 47 days a year reach 90°F (4 of them 100°F or more) and 172 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 47a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 4a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 172a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 15high of 32°F or less
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1951) is 108°F, on July 8, 1989; the lowest is −32°F, on January 12, 1963.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1973, with 30.28 in; the snowiest season is 1969–70, with 103.8 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00051547; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00051547. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Cherry Creek?
Over a year 80% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Cherry Creek, 4.8 kWh per square metre a day. September is the sunniest month (85%) and May the cloudiest (76%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 79% | 2.6 |
| February | 78% | 3.5 |
| March | 78% | 4.7 |
| April | 76% | 5.8 |
| May | 76% | 6.5 |
| June | 82% | 7.2 |
| July | 83% | 7.0 |
| August | 84% | 6.3 |
| September | 85% | 5.4 |
| October | 82% | 4.0 |
| November | 81% | 2.9 |
| December | 79% | 2.3 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Cherry Creek need?
A normal year in Cherry Creek brings 5,837 heating degree days, 9% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 675 cooling degree days, 26% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,800 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,020 | 0 |
| February | 869 | 0 |
| March | 741 | 0 |
| April | 532 | 1 |
| May | 278 | 13 |
| June | 51 | 121 |
| July | 6 | 267 |
| August | 10 | 201 |
| September | 112 | 69 |
| October | 441 | 3 |
| November | 756 | 0 |
| December | 1,020 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,837 | 675 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00051547. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does Cherry Creek's climate compare?
Cherry Creek is warmer than 90 of the other 124 places with their own NOAA record in Colorado. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 50.8°F is warmer than 44%.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers.
Which places near Cherry Creek share this climate record?
5 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Aurora, COalso near: Denver (9 mi, 51.2°F a year); Centennial (12 mi, 50.2°F a year)403,130 people · 8 mi NE
- Four Square Mile, CO21,788 people · 5 mi NW
- Greenwood Village, CO15,288 people · 4 mi W
- Cherry Hills Village, CO6,349 people · 6 mi W
- Holly Hills, CO2,652 people · 6 mi NW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Cherry Creek's climate
What is the coldest month in Cherry Creek?
January, with a normal high of 47°F and a normal low of 17°F. The warmest is July (90°F by day, 56°F at night).
Does it snow in Cherry Creek?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Cherry Creek's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Denver-Stapleton (10 miles away), records 49 inches of snow in a normal year.
What plant hardiness zone is Cherry Creek in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Cherry Creek in zone 6a in ZIP code 80111.
How late can frost come in Cherry Creek?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 7; in one year in ten it comes after May 21. Waiting until May 21 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Colorado climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Centennial, CO4 miles from this station, 50.2°F a year
- Parker, CO9 miles from this station, 49.7°F a year
- Denver Water Dept, CO12 miles from this station, 53.3°F a year
- Marston Filter Plant, CO12 miles from this station, 50.8°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made