Charleroi, Pennsylvania climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Charleroi's normal year runs from 21°F January nights to 85°F July afternoons, with 40.9 inches of precipitation and 10 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 11.6°C, January lows of −6°C, July highs of 29°C, 1,039 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationCharleroi Lock 4
- Station IDUSC00361377
- Location40.15°N 79.90°W
- Elevation749 ft (228 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population4,159
On October 14, the normal high in Charleroi is 67°F and the normal low 45°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 34%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Charleroi.
- Jan 39° 21°
- Feb 42° 22°
- Mar 51° 29°
- Apr 64° 39°
- May 74° 51°
- Jun 81° 60°
- Jul 85° 64°
- Aug 84° 63°
- Sep 78° 56°
- Oct 66° 44°
- Nov 54° 34°
- Dec 43° 27°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Charleroi each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 85°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 21°F. The most precipitation falls in June (4.33 in), the least in February (2.75 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 39°F | 21°F | 30.2°F | 3.24 | 3.8 | 15 | <1 | 26 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 42°F | 22°F | 32.2°F | 2.75 | 2.7 | 13 | <1 | 23 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 51°F | 29°F | 40.2°F | 3.42 | 2.1 | 13 | <1 | 19 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 64°F | 39°F | 51.7°F | 3.45 | 0.0 | 14 | <1 | 6 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 74°F | 51°F | 62.1°F | 3.94 | 0.0 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 81°F | 60°F | 70.3°F | 4.33 | 0.0 | 12 | 2 | <1 | 15 h |
| July | 85°F | 64°F | 74.4°F | 4.05 | 0.0 | 10 | 8 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 84°F | 63°F | 73.1°F | 3.50 | 0.0 | 10 | 4 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 78°F | 56°F | 66.9°F | 3.26 | 0.0 | 9 | 2 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 66°F | 44°F | 55.2°F | 2.86 | 0.0 | 11 | <1 | 1 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 54°F | 34°F | 43.8°F | 2.85 | 0.2 | 11 | <1 | 14 | 10 h |
| December | 43°F | 27°F | 35.2°F | 3.27 | 1.5 | 14 | <1 | 20 | 9 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 63°F | 43°F | 52.9°F | 40.92 | 10.3 | 145 | 17 | 108 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4°C | −6°C | −1.0°C | 82 mm | 10 cm |
| February | 6°C | −5°C | 0.1°C | 70 mm | 7 cm |
| March | 11°C | −2°C | 4.6°C | 87 mm | 5 cm |
| April | 18°C | 4°C | 10.9°C | 88 mm | 0 cm |
| May | 23°C | 10°C | 16.7°C | 100 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 27°C | 15°C | 21.3°C | 110 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 29°C | 18°C | 23.6°C | 103 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 29°C | 17°C | 22.8°C | 89 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 25°C | 13°C | 19.4°C | 83 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 19°C | 7°C | 12.9°C | 73 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 12°C | 1°C | 6.6°C | 72 mm | 1 cm |
| December | 6°C | −3°C | 1.8°C | 83 mm | 4 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00361377; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Charleroi?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (9).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00361377.
When is the last frost in Charleroi?
In Charleroi, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 13 in half of years and after May 5 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 5 in half of years and before October 25 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 131 year in 10 after May 5; 9 in 10 after March 29
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 51 year in 10 before October 25; 9 in 10 before November 18
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 205 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 230 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 31 in half of springs and before November 16 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Charleroi in zone 6b in ZIP code 15062, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Pennsylvania · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00361377; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Charleroi?
In a normal year in Charleroi, 17 days a year reach 90°F, 108 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 145 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 17a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 108a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 23high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 145a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 4a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00361377.
How sunny is Charleroi?
Over a year 68% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Charleroi, 3.7 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (76%) and December the cloudiest (51%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 53% | 1.6 |
| February | 58% | 2.4 |
| March | 61% | 3.4 |
| April | 66% | 4.6 |
| May | 69% | 5.3 |
| June | 73% | 5.9 |
| July | 76% | 5.9 |
| August | 76% | 5.3 |
| September | 75% | 4.3 |
| October | 66% | 2.9 |
| November | 65% | 2.0 |
| December | 51% | 1.3 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Charleroi need?
A normal year in Charleroi brings 5,289 heating degree days, 2% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 925 cooling degree days, 2% more than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,400 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,080 | 0 |
| February | 920 | 0 |
| March | 770 | 1 |
| April | 405 | 6 |
| May | 151 | 61 |
| June | 14 | 173 |
| July | 2 | 293 |
| August | 2 | 253 |
| September | 63 | 119 |
| October | 321 | 18 |
| November | 637 | 1 |
| December | 924 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,289 | 925 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00361377. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Charleroi been warmer than normal lately?
2022 averaged 53.4°F, 0.5°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 52.9°F.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 53.4°F | +0.5°F | 42.82 | – |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00361377. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Charleroi's climate compare?
Charleroi is warmer than 93 of the other 107 places with their own NOAA record in Pennsylvania, and wetter than 12. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 52.9°F is warmer than 53%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Charleroi is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Charleroi share this climate record?
31 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Monessen, PA6,704 people · 1 mi NE
- California, PA4,628 people · 6 mi S
- Monongahela, PA4,072 people · 3 mi N
- Centerville, PA3,214 people · 9 mi S
- Bentleyville, PA2,335 people · 6 mi W
- Brownsville, PA2,099 people · 9 mi S
- New Eagle, PA2,018 people · 5 mi NW
- North Belle Vernon, PA1,829 people · 2 mi SE
- Baidland, PA1,744 people · 4 mi NW
- Hiller, PA1,340 people · 10 mi S
- North Charleroi, PA1,279 people · 1 mi NW
- Wickerham Manor-Fisher, PA1,223 people · 2 mi N
- Speers, PA1,061 people · 2 mi SE
- Belle Vernon, PA988 people · 2 mi SE
- West Brownsville, PA967 people · 8 mi S
- Ellsworth, PA902 people · 7 mi SW
- Deemston, PA740 people · 11 mi SW
- Roscoe, PA703 people · 5 mi S
- Van Voorhis, PA519 people · 4 mi W
- Newell, PA495 people · 5 mi S
- Fayette City, PA485 people · 4 mi SE
- Allenport, PA474 people · 4 mi SE
- Stockdale, PA416 people · 5 mi SE
- Long Branch, PA413 people · 3 mi S
- Beallsville, PA386 people · 9 mi SW
- Dunlevy, PA366 people · 3 mi SE
- Elco, PA257 people · 5 mi S
- Aaronsburg, PA246 people · 11 mi SW
- Twilight, PA221 people · 2 mi S
- Coal Center, PA107 people · 5 mi S
- Naomi, PA41 people · 4 mi SE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Charleroi's climate
What is the coldest month in Charleroi?
January, with a normal high of 39°F and a normal low of 21°F. The warmest is July (85°F by day, 64°F at night).
Does it snow in Charleroi?
Yes: 10 inches in a normal year, falling on 9 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (3.8 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Charleroi?
June, with 4.33 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.75 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Charleroi in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Charleroi in zone 6b in ZIP code 15062, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Charleroi?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 13; in one year in ten it comes after May 5. Waiting until May 5 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Pennsylvania climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Donora, PA2 miles from this station, 52.1°F a year
- McKeesport, PA14 miles from this station, 51.7°F a year
- West Mifflin, PA14 miles from this station, 52.4°F a year
- Washington, PA16 miles from this station, 51.4°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made