Channahon, Illinois climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Channahon's normal year runs from 17°F January nights to 85°F July afternoons, with 37.2 inches of precipitation and 18 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 10.6°C, January lows of −8°C, July highs of 29°C, 945 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationChannahon Dresden Island Dam
  • Station IDUSC00111420
  • Location41.40°N 88.28°W
  • Elevation505 ft (154 m)
  • Population14,392

On October 14, the normal high in Channahon is 65°F and the normal low 45°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 29%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Channahon.

  1. Jan 32° 17°
  2. Feb 37° 20°
  3. Mar 48° 30°
  4. Apr 61° 40°
  5. May 72° 51°
  6. Jun 81° 60°
  7. Jul 85° 65°
  8. Aug 83° 63°
  9. Sep 77° 56°
  10. Oct 64° 44°
  11. Nov 50° 33°
  12. Dec 37° 23°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Channahon each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 85°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 17°F. The most precipitation falls in May (4.61 in), the least in February (1.68 in).

Channahon monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.SnowWet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 32°F17°F24.3°F 2.086.4 12<1289 h 30 min
February 37°F20°F28.6°F 1.685.2 10<12510 h 40 min
March 48°F30°F38.6°F 2.150.4 11<12111 h 50 min
April 61°F40°F50.2°F 3.780.0 11<1713 h 20 min
May 72°F51°F61.3°F 4.610.0 111<114 h 30 min
June 81°F60°F70.6°F 4.500.0 105<115 h 10 min
July 85°F65°F75.0°F 3.850.0 97<114 h 50 min
August 83°F63°F72.9°F 3.750.0 94<113 h 50 min
September 77°F56°F66.4°F 3.250.0 83<112 h 30 min
October 64°F44°F54.2°F 3.090.0 9<1411 h 10 min
November 50°F33°F41.5°F 2.520.3 10<1159 h 50 min
December 37°F23°F29.9°F 1.966.1 12<1279 h 10 min
Year (annual)61°F42°F51.1°F37.2218.412021127
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Channahon monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm, snow in cm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Snow
January0°C−8°C−4.3°C53 mm16 cm
February3°C−6°C−1.9°C43 mm13 cm
March9°C−1°C3.7°C55 mm1 cm
April16°C4°C10.1°C96 mm0 cm
May22°C10°C16.3°C117 mm0 cm
June27°C16°C21.4°C114 mm0 cm
July29°C18°C23.9°C98 mm0 cm
August28°C17°C22.7°C95 mm0 cm
September25°C13°C19.1°C83 mm0 cm
October18°C7°C12.3°C78 mm0 cm
November10°C1°C5.3°C64 mm1 cm
December3°C−5°C−1.2°C50 mm15 cm
Normal daily high and low by month, Channahon
Normal precipitation by month, Channahon (inches)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00111420; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Channahon?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (8).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00111420.

When is the last frost in Channahon?

In Channahon, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 16 in half of years and after May 3 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 26 in half of years and before October 13 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
April 161 year in 10 after May 3; 9 in 10 after April 3
First autumn frost, half of years before
October 261 year in 10 before October 13; 9 in 10 before November 8

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 191 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 214 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 5 in half of springs and before November 6 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Channahon in zone 5b in ZIP code 60410.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Illinois · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00111420; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Channahon?

In a normal year in Channahon, 21 days a year reach 90°F, 127 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 120 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
21a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
fewer than 1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
127a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
40high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
120a normal year
Days with 1 inch of snow or more
5a normal year

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00111420.

How sunny is Channahon?

Over a year 73% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Channahon, 3.9 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (81%) and January the cloudiest (61%).

Channahon: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January61%1.7
February65%2.6
March67%3.6
April70%4.8
May71%5.5
June77%6.1
July81%6.2
August80%5.4
September80%4.5
October71%3.0
November67%2.0
December61%1.5

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Channahon need?

A normal year in Channahon brings 5,976 heating degree days, 11% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 954 cooling degree days, 5% more than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,332 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Channahon: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,2610
February1,0200
March8192
April4506
May17459
June27195
July2310
August5250
September70112
October35519
November7050
December1,0860
Year (annual)5,976954

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00111420. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

How does Channahon's climate compare?

Channahon is warmer than 56 of the other 143 places with their own NOAA record in Illinois, and wetter than 16. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 51.1°F is warmer than 45%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Channahon is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Channahon share this climate record?

13 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Minooka, IL12,907 people · 3 mi N
  • Braidwood, IL6,245 people · 9 mi S
  • Coal City, IL5,810 people · 8 mi S
  • Wilmington, IL5,629 people · 8 mi SE
  • Diamond, IL2,702 people · 8 mi S
  • Godley, IL634 people · 11 mi S
  • Rest Haven, IL537 people · 12 mi SE
  • Lakewood Shores, IL433 people · 11 mi SE
  • Custer Park, IL426 people · 13 mi SE
  • Carbon Hill, IL383 people · 7 mi S
  • Plattville, IL221 people · 11 mi NW
  • Ritchie, IL125 people · 13 mi SE
  • Lorenzo, IL64 people · 5 mi SE

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Channahon's climate

What is the coldest month in Channahon?

January, with a normal high of 32°F and a normal low of 17°F. The warmest is July (85°F by day, 65°F at night).

Does it snow in Channahon?

Yes: 18 inches in a normal year, falling on 10 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (6.4 inches).

What is the rainiest month in Channahon?

May, with 4.61 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 1.68 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Channahon in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Channahon in zone 5b in ZIP code 60410.

How late can frost come in Channahon?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 16; in one year in ten it comes after May 3. Waiting until May 3 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made