Chanhassen, Minnesota climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Chanhassen's normal year runs from 6°F January nights to 81°F July afternoons, with 32.8 inches of precipitation and 55 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 7.0°C, January lows of −15°C, July highs of 27°C, 833 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationChanhassen Weather Office
- Station IDUSC00211448
- Location44.85°N 93.56°W
- Elevation946 ft (288 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population25,746
On October 14, the normal high in Chanhassen is 58°F and the normal low 39°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 32%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Chanhassen.
- Jan 22° 6°
- Feb 27° 9°
- Mar 40° 22°
- Apr 55° 35°
- May 68° 47°
- Jun 77° 58°
- Jul 81° 62°
- Aug 79° 60°
- Sep 71° 51°
- Oct 57° 38°
- Nov 41° 25°
- Dec 27° 12°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Chanhassen each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 81°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 6°F. The most precipitation falls in August (4.76 in), the least in January (0.87 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 22°F | 6°F | 14.0°F | 0.87 | 10.0 | 9 | <1 | 31 | 9 h 10 min |
| February | 27°F | 9°F | 18.0°F | 0.94 | 11.2 | 8 | <1 | 27 | 10 h 20 min |
| March | 40°F | 22°F | 31.0°F | 1.56 | 9.1 | 9 | <1 | 25 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 55°F | 35°F | 45.0°F | 3.16 | 5.4 | 11 | <1 | 11 | 13 h 30 min |
| May | 68°F | 47°F | 57.3°F | 4.36 | 0.0 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 14 h 50 min |
| June | 77°F | 58°F | 67.5°F | 4.40 | 0.0 | 12 | 2 | <1 | 15 h 30 min |
| July | 81°F | 62°F | 71.7°F | 3.87 | 0.0 | 10 | 3 | <1 | 15 h 20 min |
| August | 79°F | 60°F | 69.4°F | 4.76 | 0.0 | 10 | 1 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| September | 71°F | 51°F | 61.3°F | 3.29 | 0.0 | 9 | 1 | <1 | 12 h 40 min |
| October | 57°F | 38°F | 47.4°F | 2.66 | 0.6 | 10 | <1 | 8 | 11 h |
| November | 41°F | 25°F | 32.7°F | 1.73 | 5.1 | 8 | <1 | 23 | 9 h 40 min |
| December | 27°F | 12°F | 19.8°F | 1.21 | 13.3 | 9 | <1 | 30 | 8 h 50 min |
| Year (annual) | 54°F | 35°F | 44.6°F | 32.81 | 54.7 | 118 | 7 | 156 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −5°C | −15°C | −10.0°C | 22 mm | 25 cm |
| February | −3°C | −13°C | −7.8°C | 24 mm | 28 cm |
| March | 5°C | −6°C | −0.6°C | 40 mm | 23 cm |
| April | 13°C | 2°C | 7.2°C | 80 mm | 14 cm |
| May | 20°C | 8°C | 14.1°C | 111 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 25°C | 14°C | 19.7°C | 112 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 27°C | 17°C | 22.1°C | 98 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 26°C | 15°C | 20.8°C | 121 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 22°C | 11°C | 16.3°C | 84 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 14°C | 3°C | 8.6°C | 68 mm | 2 cm |
| November | 5°C | −4°C | 0.4°C | 44 mm | 13 cm |
| December | −3°C | −11°C | −6.8°C | 31 mm | 34 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00211448; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Chanhassen?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (9).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00211448.
When is the last frost in Chanhassen?
In Chanhassen, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 30 in half of years and after May 15 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 9 in half of years and before September 25 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 301 year in 10 after May 15; 9 in 10 after April 15
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 91 year in 10 before September 25; 9 in 10 before October 21
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 160 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 180 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 19 in half of springs and before October 19 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Chanhassen in zones 4b to 5a across its 3 ZIP code areas (5a in 55317, the largest). By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Chanhassen's NOAA station is in zone 4b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −20°F (25 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Minnesota · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00211448; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
What hardiness zone is each Chanhassen ZIP code in?
The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Chanhassen's 3 ZIP code areas run from zone 4b to 5a: 1 in 4b and 2 in 5a. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.
Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.
How hot and how cold does it get in Chanhassen?
In a normal year in Chanhassen, 7 days a year reach 90°F, 156 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 118 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 7a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 156a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 79high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 118a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 15a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1996) is 100°F, on June 7, 2011; the lowest is −35°F, on February 2, 1996.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2019, with 43.82 in; the snowiest season is 2022–23, with 102.3 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00211448; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00211448. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Chanhassen?
Over a year 73% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Chanhassen, 3.9 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (82%) and December the cloudiest (62%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 72% | 1.8 |
| February | 78% | 3.0 |
| March | 69% | 3.7 |
| April | 68% | 4.7 |
| May | 69% | 5.4 |
| June | 74% | 6.0 |
| July | 82% | 6.4 |
| August | 79% | 5.4 |
| September | 76% | 4.2 |
| October | 69% | 2.7 |
| November | 67% | 1.8 |
| December | 62% | 1.3 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Chanhassen need?
A normal year in Chanhassen brings 7,980 heating degree days, 49% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 583 cooling degree days, 36% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,566 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,581 | 0 |
| February | 1,316 | 0 |
| March | 1,056 | 0 |
| April | 602 | 2 |
| May | 267 | 28 |
| June | 48 | 123 |
| July | 9 | 218 |
| August | 18 | 154 |
| September | 166 | 53 |
| October | 549 | 5 |
| November | 968 | 0 |
| December | 1,403 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 7,980 | 583 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00211448. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Chanhassen been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 45.8°F, 1.2°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 44.6°F. 4 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 46.7°F | +2.1°F | 26.92 | 39.2 |
| 2022 | 43.4°F | −1.3°F | 23.26 | 60.0 |
| 2023 | 47.0°F | +2.4°F | 34.72 | 71.7 |
| 2024 | 48.2°F | +3.6°F | 37.18 | 33.1 |
| 2025 | 45.8°F | +1.2°F | 35.25 | 44.1 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00211448. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Chanhassen's climate compare?
Chanhassen is warmer than 92 of the other 128 places with their own NOAA record in Minnesota, and wetter than 89. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 44.6°F is warmer than 18%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Chanhassen is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Chanhassen share this climate record?
11 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Mound, MN9,031 people · 7 mi NW
- Orono, MN8,228 people · 8 mi N
- Shorewood, MN7,557 people · 4 mi NW
- Deephaven, MN3,762 people · 6 mi N
- Excelsior, MN2,296 people · 4 mi N
- Long Lake, MN1,937 people · 9 mi N
- Spring Park, MN1,641 people · 7 mi NW
- Tonka Bay, MN1,540 people · 5 mi N
- Greenwood, MN713 people · 4 mi N
- Village of Minnetonka Beach, MN537 people · 6 mi N
- Woodland, MN377 people · 7 mi N
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Chanhassen's climate
What is the coldest month in Chanhassen?
January, with a normal high of 22°F and a normal low of 6°F. The warmest is July (81°F by day, 62°F at night).
Does it snow in Chanhassen?
Yes: 55 inches in a normal year, falling on 39 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in December (13.3 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Chanhassen?
August, with 4.76 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is January with 0.87 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Chanhassen in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Chanhassen in zones 4b to 5a across its 3 ZIP code areas (5a in 55317, the largest). By the same method at Chanhassen's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −20°F (25 years, 1991-2020): zone 4b.
How late can frost come in Chanhassen?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 30; in one year in ten it comes after May 15. Waiting until May 15 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Minnesota climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Chaska, MN4 miles from this station, 44.1°F a year
- Eden Prairie, MN5 miles from this station, 46.7°F a year
- Jordan, MN14 miles from this station, 44.2°F a year
- New Hope, MN14 miles from this station, 45.7°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made