Chandler, Arizona climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Chandler's normal year runs from 39°F December nights to 104°F July afternoons. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 21.9°C, December lows of 4°C, July highs of 40°C.

  • NOAA stationChandler Heights
  • Station IDUSC00021514
  • Location33.21°N 111.68°W
  • Elevation1,425 ft (434 m)
  • From the center11 miles
  • Population281,231

On October 14, the normal high in Chandler is 87°F and the normal low 60°F.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Chandler.

  1. Jan 66° 41°
  2. Feb 70° 43°
  3. Mar 77° 48°
  4. Apr 85° 53°
  5. May 93° 62°
  6. Jun 103° 71°
  7. Jul 104° 79°
  8. Aug 103° 78°
  9. Sep 98° 72°
  10. Oct 87° 59°
  11. Nov 74° 47°
  12. Dec 64° 39°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Chandler each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 104°F; December the coldest, with normal lows of 39°F.

Chandler monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanWet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 66°F41°F53.1°F –<1310 h 10 min
February 70°F43°F56.3°F –<1111 h
March 77°F48°F62.3°F –1<112 h
April 85°F53°F69.0°F –8<113 h
May 93°F62°F77.7°F –24<113 h 50 min
June 103°F71°F87.0°F –29<114 h 20 min
July 104°F79°F91.3°F –31<114 h 10 min
August 103°F78°F90.1°F –30<113 h 30 min
September 98°F72°F84.8°F –28<112 h 30 min
October 87°F59°F72.7°F –14<111 h 20 min
November 74°F47°F60.4°F –<1110 h 30 min
December 64°F39°F51.6°F –<1510 h
Year (annual)85°F58°F71.4°F–16511
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Chandler monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMean
January19°C5°C11.7°C
February21°C6°C13.5°C
March25°C9°C16.8°C
April29°C12°C20.6°C
May34°C17°C25.4°C
June39°C22°C30.6°C
July40°C26°C32.9°C
August39°C25°C32.3°C
September37°C22°C29.3°C
October30°C15°C22.6°C
November23°C8°C15.8°C
December18°C4°C10.9°C
Normal daily high and low by month, Chandler

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00021514; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Chandler?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in January, February, March, April and November.

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00021514.

When is the last frost in Chandler?

In Chandler, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after February 1 in half of years and after February 27 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before December 11 in half of years and before November 23 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
February 11 year in 10 after February 27; 9 in 10 after January 2
First autumn frost, half of years before
December 111 year in 10 before November 23; 9 in 10 before January 1

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 315 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 357 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after January 8 in half of springs and before December 26 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Chandler in zone 9b across its 6 ZIP code areas (9b in 85286, the largest).

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Arizona · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00021514; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

What hardiness zone is each Chandler ZIP code in?

The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Chandler's 6 ZIP code areas are all in zone 9b. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.

Chandler ZIP code areas and their USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone
ZIP codeZoneLand in Chandler
852249b23.3 km²
852259b32.4 km²
852269b27.0 km²
852489b17.3 km²
852499b30.3 km²
852869b38.7 km²

Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.

How hot and how cold does it get in Chandler?

In a normal year in Chandler, 165 days a year reach 90°F (95 of them 100°F or more) and 11 nights fall to 32°F or colder.

Days at 90°F or more
165a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
95a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
11a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
fewer than 1high of 32°F or less

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1941) is 117°F, on June 26, 1990; the lowest is 14°F, on January 6, 1971.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 1978, with 17.43 in.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00021514; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00021514. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is Chandler?

Over a year 91% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Chandler, 5.8 kWh per square metre a day. June is the sunniest month (97%) and December the cloudiest (84%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 11th (with 9 others) in sunshine.

Chandler: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January85%3.4
February84%4.3
March89%5.8
April93%7.3
May95%8.2
June97%8.5
July91%7.4
August91%6.8
September93%6.1
October93%5.0
November89%3.8
December84%3.0

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Chandler need?

A normal year in Chandler brings 1,382 heating degree days, 74% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 3,735 cooling degree days, 4.1 times the median (908). Two months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 7,921 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Chandler: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January3670
February2463
March12744
April35155
May3396
June0659
July0817
August0778
September0592
October18258
November17133
December4161
Year (annual)1,3823,735

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00021514. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

How does Chandler's climate compare?

Chandler is warmer than 73 of the other 96 places with their own NOAA record in Arizona. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 71.4°F is warmer than 96%.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers.

Which places near Chandler share this climate record?

9 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Gilbert, AZalso near: Mesa (9 mi, 72.2°F a year); Tempe (13 mi, 71.8°F a year)288,790 people · 8 mi NW
  • San Tan Valley, AZalso near: Coolidge (13 mi, 71.3°F a year); Florence (14 mi, 72.4°F a year)105,231 people · 7 mi E
  • Queen Creek, AZalso near: Mesa (13 mi, 72.2°F a year); Apache Junction (17 mi, 71.9°F a year)83,781 people · 5 mi NE
  • Sun Lakes, AZ14,079 people · 11 mi W
  • Sacaton, AZ2,999 people · 10 mi SW
  • Stotonic Village, AZ583 people · 9 mi SW
  • Upper Santan Village, AZ496 people · 7 mi SW
  • Lower Santan Village, AZ248 people · 7 mi SW
  • Sweet Water Village, AZ118 people · 11 mi SW

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Chandler's climate

What is the coldest month in Chandler?

December, with a normal high of 64°F and a normal low of 39°F. The warmest is July (104°F by day, 79°F at night).

What plant hardiness zone is Chandler in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Chandler in zone 9b across its 6 ZIP code areas (9b in 85286, the largest).

How late can frost come in Chandler?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after February 1; in one year in ten it comes after February 27. Waiting until February 27 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made