Caro, Michigan climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Caro's normal year runs from 15°F January nights to 82°F July afternoons, with 34.3 inches of precipitation and 42 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 8.2°C, January lows of −10°C, July highs of 28°C, 871 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationCaro Wastewater Treatment Plant
- Station IDUSC00201299
- Location43.48°N 83.39°W
- Elevation690 ft (210 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population4,262
On October 14, the normal high in Caro is 61°F and the normal low 40°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 40%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Caro.
- Jan 29° 15°
- Feb 32° 15°
- Mar 42° 23°
- Apr 55° 34°
- May 68° 45°
- Jun 78° 55°
- Jul 82° 60°
- Aug 80° 57°
- Sep 73° 50°
- Oct 60° 40°
- Nov 46° 31°
- Dec 35° 22°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Caro each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 82°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 15°F. The most precipitation falls in May (3.69 in), the least in February (1.63 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 29°F | 15°F | 22.0°F | 2.18 | 13.1 | 13 | <1 | 29 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 32°F | 15°F | 23.1°F | 1.63 | 8.0 | 10 | <1 | 27 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 42°F | 23°F | 32.4°F | 1.92 | 5.5 | 10 | <1 | 26 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 55°F | 34°F | 44.4°F | 3.59 | 1.0 | 12 | <1 | 15 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 68°F | 45°F | 56.4°F | 3.69 | 0.0 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 14 h 40 min |
| June | 78°F | 55°F | 66.3°F | 3.58 | 0.0 | 10 | 3 | <1 | 15 h 20 min |
| July | 82°F | 60°F | 70.7°F | 3.48 | 0.0 | 11 | 4 | <1 | 15 h 10 min |
| August | 80°F | 57°F | 68.6°F | 3.32 | 0.0 | 11 | 2 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 73°F | 50°F | 61.5°F | 3.21 | 0.0 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 60°F | 40°F | 49.7°F | 3.11 | 0.0 | 13 | <1 | 7 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 46°F | 31°F | 38.3°F | 2.47 | 2.3 | 12 | <1 | 19 | 9 h 40 min |
| December | 35°F | 22°F | 28.3°F | 2.12 | 11.7 | 13 | <1 | 27 | 9 h |
| Year (annual) | 57°F | 37°F | 46.8°F | 34.30 | 41.6 | 137 | 10 | 152 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −1°C | −10°C | −5.6°C | 55 mm | 33 cm |
| February | 0°C | −10°C | −4.9°C | 41 mm | 20 cm |
| March | 5°C | −5°C | 0.2°C | 49 mm | 14 cm |
| April | 13°C | 1°C | 6.9°C | 91 mm | 3 cm |
| May | 20°C | 7°C | 13.6°C | 94 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 26°C | 13°C | 19.1°C | 91 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 28°C | 15°C | 21.5°C | 88 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 27°C | 14°C | 20.3°C | 84 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 23°C | 10°C | 16.4°C | 82 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 15°C | 4°C | 9.8°C | 79 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 8°C | −1°C | 3.5°C | 63 mm | 6 cm |
| December | 1°C | −5°C | −2.1°C | 54 mm | 30 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00201299; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Caro?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (10).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00201299.
When is the last frost in Caro?
In Caro, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 7 in half of years and after May 24 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 9 in half of years and before September 25 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 71 year in 10 after May 24; 9 in 10 after April 24
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 91 year in 10 before September 25; 9 in 10 before October 26
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 154 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 179 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 27 in half of springs and before October 23 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Caro in zone 6a in ZIP code 48723, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Caro's NOAA station is in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −12°F (22 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Michigan · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00201299; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Caro?
In a normal year in Caro, 10 days a year reach 90°F, 152 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 137 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 10a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 152a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 55high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 137a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 14a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1928) is 108°F, on July 13, 1936; the lowest is −30°F, on February 9, 1934.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2008, with 44.56 in; the snowiest season is 2008–09, with 63.7 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00201299; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00201299. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Caro?
Over a year 70% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Caro, 3.7 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (80%) and December the cloudiest (53%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 55% | 1.4 |
| February | 60% | 2.3 |
| March | 66% | 3.5 |
| April | 68% | 4.6 |
| May | 70% | 5.5 |
| June | 76% | 6.2 |
| July | 80% | 6.2 |
| August | 78% | 5.3 |
| September | 75% | 4.1 |
| October | 65% | 2.6 |
| November | 61% | 1.6 |
| December | 53% | 1.1 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Caro need?
A normal year in Caro brings 7,120 heating degree days, 33% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 536 cooling degree days, 41% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,488 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,333 | 0 |
| February | 1,172 | 0 |
| March | 1,011 | 1 |
| April | 621 | 3 |
| May | 298 | 31 |
| June | 70 | 111 |
| July | 16 | 194 |
| August | 28 | 141 |
| September | 157 | 52 |
| October | 479 | 5 |
| November | 801 | 0 |
| December | 1,136 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 7,120 | 536 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00201299. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Caro been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 47.1°F, 0.4°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 46.8°F. 4 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 49.1°F | +2.3°F | 31.92 | 37.3 |
| 2023 | 48.8°F | +2.0°F | 38.88 | 36.4 |
| 2024 | 50.4°F | +3.6°F | 35.85 | 26.0 |
| 2025 | 47.1°F | +0.4°F | 33.18 | 39.9 |
Over 73 complete years from 1929 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 2.4°F per century (+0.13°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00201299; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Caro's climate compare?
Caro is warmer than 68 of the other 139 places with their own NOAA record in Michigan, and wetter than 63. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 46.8°F is warmer than 27%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Caro is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Caro share this climate record?
6 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Mayville, MI906 people · 10 mi S
- Fairgrove, MI523 people · 8 mi W
- Unionville, MI484 people · 12 mi N
- Kingston, MI393 people · 11 mi SE
- Akron, MI368 people · 8 mi NW
- Clifford, MI309 people · 16 mi SE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Caro's climate
What is the coldest month in Caro?
January, with a normal high of 29°F and a normal low of 15°F. The warmest is July (82°F by day, 60°F at night).
Does it snow in Caro?
Yes: 42 inches in a normal year, falling on 26 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (13.1 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Caro?
May, with 3.69 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 1.63 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Caro in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Caro in zone 6a in ZIP code 48723, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Caro's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −12°F (22 years, 1991-2020): zone 5b.
How late can frost come in Caro?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 7; in one year in ten it comes after May 24. Waiting until May 24 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Michigan climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Vassar, MI12 miles from this station, 46.3°F a year
- Cass City, MI12 miles from this station, 45.8°F a year
- Frankenmuth, MI20 miles from this station, 46.8°F a year
- Essexville, MI24 miles from this station, 47.8°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made