Camp Verde, Arizona climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Camp Verde's normal year runs from 25°F December nights to 101°F July afternoons, with 13.2 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 16.4°C, December lows of −4°C, July highs of 38°C, 335 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationMontezuma Castle National Monument
  • Station IDUSC00025635
  • Location34.61°N 111.84°W
  • Elevation3,180 ft (969 m)
  • Population12,608

On October 14, the normal high in Camp Verde is 83°F and the normal low 43°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 10%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Camp Verde.

  1. Jan 61° 26°
  2. Feb 65° 29°
  3. Mar 72° 35°
  4. Apr 79° 40°
  5. May 88° 47°
  6. Jun 98° 54°
  7. Jul 101° 64°
  8. Aug 99° 63°
  9. Sep 93° 55°
  10. Oct 82° 43°
  11. Nov 69° 32°
  12. Dec 59° 25°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Camp Verde each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 101°F; December the coldest, with normal lows of 25°F. The most precipitation falls in August (2.13 in), the least in June (0.19 in).

Camp Verde monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 61°F26°F43.2°F 1.36 5<12610 h
February 65°F29°F47.1°F 1.28 5<11911 h
March 72°F35°F53.4°F 1.15 41811 h 50 min
April 79°F40°F59.5°F 0.49 33213 h
May 88°F47°F67.5°F 0.40 215<114 h
June 98°F54°F76.2°F 0.19 127<114 h 30 min
July 101°F64°F82.4°F 1.52 730<114 h 20 min
August 99°F63°F80.7°F 2.13 829<113 h 30 min
September 93°F55°F74.0°F 1.49 423<112 h 30 min
October 82°F43°F62.5°F 0.95 37211 h 20 min
November 69°F32°F50.4°F 0.71 3<11610 h 20 min
December 59°F25°F41.8°F 1.50 4<1269 h 50 min
Year (annual)80°F43°F61.6°F13.175013599
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Camp Verde monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January16°C−3°C6.2°C35 mm
February18°C−1°C8.4°C33 mm
March22°C2°C11.9°C29 mm
April26°C4°C15.3°C12 mm
May31°C8°C19.7°C10 mm
June37°C12°C24.6°C5 mm
July38°C18°C28.0°C39 mm
August37°C17°C27.1°C54 mm
September34°C13°C23.3°C38 mm
October28°C6°C16.9°C24 mm
November21°C0°C10.2°C18 mm
December15°C−4°C5.4°C38 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Camp Verde
Normal precipitation by month, Camp Verde (inches)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00025635; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Camp Verde?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, October and November. Of those, April has the fewest days with rain (3).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00025635.

When is the last frost in Camp Verde?

In Camp Verde, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 16 in half of years and after May 2 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 30 in half of years and before October 15 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
April 161 year in 10 after May 2; 9 in 10 after March 28
First autumn frost, half of years before
October 301 year in 10 before October 15; 9 in 10 before November 13

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 196 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 230 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 21 in half of springs and before November 10 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Camp Verde in zone 8b in ZIP code 86322. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Camp Verde's NOAA station is in zone 8a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 14°F (16 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Arizona · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00025635; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Camp Verde?

In a normal year in Camp Verde, 135 days a year reach 90°F (58 of them 100°F or more), 99 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 50 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
135a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
58a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
99a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
fewer than 1high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
50a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1938) is 118°F, on August 12, 2004; the lowest is −1°F, on January 13, 1963.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 1965, with 22.27 in; the snowiest season is 1967–68, with 33.8 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00025635; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00025635. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is Camp Verde?

Over a year 87% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Camp Verde, 5.6 kWh per square metre a day. June is the sunniest month (95%) and December the cloudiest (81%).

Camp Verde: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January82%3.3
February82%4.2
March86%5.7
April89%7.1
May91%8.0
June95%8.5
July82%6.9
August84%6.5
September88%5.9
October90%4.9
November88%3.7
December81%2.9

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Camp Verde need?

A normal year in Camp Verde brings 3,053 heating degree days, 43% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,826 cooling degree days, 2.0 times the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,958 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Camp Verde: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January6760
February5010
March3591
April18116
May48124
June3340
July0539
August0485
September5275
October12344
November4391
December7180
Year (annual)3,0531,826

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00025635. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Camp Verde been warmer than normal lately?

2021 averaged 62.6°F, 1.0°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 61.6°F.

Camp Verde: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (61.6°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202162.6°F+1.0°F12.85

Over 50 complete years from 1940 to 2023, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 4.2°F per century (+0.23°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00025635; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Camp Verde's climate compare?

Camp Verde is warmer than 33 of the other 96 places with their own NOAA record in Arizona, and wetter than 59. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 61.6°F is warmer than 79%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Camp Verde is BSk: cold semi-arid steppe. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Camp Verde share this climate record?

Lake Montezuma has no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of its own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Lake Montezuma, AZ4,615 people · 3 mi NE

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Camp Verde's climate

What is the coldest month in Camp Verde?

December, with a normal high of 59°F and a normal low of 25°F. The warmest is July (101°F by day, 64°F at night).

Does it snow in Camp Verde?

Rarely: NOAA's normal is no measurable snow a year.

What is the rainiest month in Camp Verde?

August, with 2.13 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is June with 0.19 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Camp Verde in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Camp Verde in zone 8b in ZIP code 86322. By the same method at Camp Verde's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 14°F (16 years, 1991-2020): zone 8a.

How late can frost come in Camp Verde?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 16; in one year in ten it comes after May 2. Waiting until May 2 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made