Burbank, Illinois climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Burbank's normal year runs from 20°F January nights to 85°F July afternoons, with 40.9 inches of precipitation and 39 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 11.3°C, January lows of −7°C, July highs of 30°C, 1,038 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationChicago Midway Airport (3 mi SW)
- Station IDUSC00111577
- Location41.74°N 87.78°W
- Elevation620 ft (189 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population28,606
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Burbank.
- Jan 33° 20°
- Feb 37° 23°
- Mar 48° 32°
- Apr 60° 42°
- May 72° 52°
- Jun 81° 63°
- Jul 85° 68°
- Aug 83° 67°
- Sep 77° 59°
- Oct 64° 47°
- Nov 50° 35°
- Dec 38° 25°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Burbank each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 85°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 20°F. The most precipitation falls in May (4.75 in), the least in February (2.12 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33°F | 20°F | 26.2°F | 2.30 | 12.5 | 12 | <1 | 27 | 9 h 30 min |
| February | 37°F | 23°F | 29.9°F | 2.12 | 10.1 | 9 | <1 | 23 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 48°F | 32°F | 39.9°F | 2.66 | 5.7 | 11 | <1 | 18 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 60°F | 42°F | 50.9°F | 4.15 | 1.0 | 12 | <1 | 4 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 72°F | 52°F | 61.9°F | 4.75 | 0.0 | 12 | 1 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 81°F | 63°F | 71.9°F | 4.53 | 0.0 | 11 | 5 | <1 | 15 h 10 min |
| July | 85°F | 68°F | 76.7°F | 4.02 | 0.0 | 10 | 8 | <1 | 15 h |
| August | 83°F | 67°F | 75.0°F | 4.10 | 0.0 | 9 | 5 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 77°F | 59°F | 67.8°F | 3.33 | 0.0 | 8 | 2 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 64°F | 47°F | 55.3°F | 3.86 | 0.1 | 11 | <1 | 1 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 50°F | 35°F | 42.4°F | 2.73 | 1.5 | 10 | <1 | 12 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 38°F | 25°F | 31.5°F | 2.33 | 7.9 | 11 | <1 | 24 | 9 h 10 min |
| Year (annual) | 61°F | 44°F | 52.4°F | 40.88 | 38.8 | 127 | 21 | 108 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 0°C | −7°C | −3.2°C | 58 mm | 32 cm |
| February | 3°C | −5°C | −1.2°C | 54 mm | 26 cm |
| March | 9°C | 0°C | 4.4°C | 68 mm | 14 cm |
| April | 16°C | 5°C | 10.5°C | 105 mm | 3 cm |
| May | 22°C | 11°C | 16.6°C | 121 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 27°C | 17°C | 22.2°C | 115 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 30°C | 20°C | 24.8°C | 102 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 28°C | 19°C | 23.9°C | 104 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 25°C | 15°C | 19.9°C | 85 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 18°C | 8°C | 12.9°C | 98 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 10°C | 2°C | 5.8°C | 69 mm | 4 cm |
| December | 3°C | −4°C | −0.3°C | 59 mm | 20 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00111577; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Burbank?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (8).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00111577.
When is the last frost in Burbank?
In Burbank, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 10 in half of years and after April 26 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 1 in half of years and before October 21 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 101 year in 10 after April 26; 9 in 10 after March 30
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 11 year in 10 before October 21; 9 in 10 before November 16
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 203 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 225 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 1 in half of springs and before November 11 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Burbank in zone 6a in ZIP code 60459.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Illinois · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00111577; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Burbank?
In a normal year in Burbank, 21 days a year reach 90°F (1 of them 100°F or more), 108 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 127 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 21a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 108a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 39high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 127a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 11a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1980) is 106°F, on July 13, 1995; the lowest is −25°F, on January 20, 1985.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2019, with 53.90 in; the snowiest season is 2013–14, with 88.2 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00111577; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00111577. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Burbank?
Over a year 72% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Burbank, 3.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (80%) and January the cloudiest (59%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 59% | 1.6 |
| February | 63% | 2.5 |
| March | 67% | 3.6 |
| April | 69% | 4.7 |
| May | 70% | 5.4 |
| June | 77% | 6.1 |
| July | 80% | 6.2 |
| August | 79% | 5.3 |
| September | 79% | 4.4 |
| October | 70% | 2.9 |
| November | 66% | 1.9 |
| December | 59% | 1.4 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Burbank need?
A normal year in Burbank brings 5,699 heating degree days, 6% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,161 cooling degree days, 28% more than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,592 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,204 | 0 |
| February | 984 | 0 |
| March | 779 | 2 |
| April | 435 | 11 |
| May | 172 | 77 |
| June | 23 | 231 |
| July | 1 | 362 |
| August | 3 | 312 |
| September | 59 | 144 |
| October | 323 | 21 |
| November | 679 | 1 |
| December | 1,038 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,699 | 1,161 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00111577. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Burbank been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 53.4°F, 1.0°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 52.4°F. 5 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 54.1°F | +1.7°F | 35.16 | 54.8 |
| 2022 | 53.3°F | +0.9°F | 36.07 | 45.0 |
| 2023 | 54.4°F | +2.0°F | 39.97 | 13.2 |
| 2024 | 56.2°F | +3.8°F | 42.38 | 20.5 |
| 2025 | 53.4°F | +1.0°F | 34.83 | 28.2 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00111577. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Burbank's climate compare?
Burbank is warmer than 82 of the other 143 places with their own NOAA record in Illinois, and wetter than 87. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 52.4°F is warmer than 51%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Burbank is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Burbank share this climate record?
19 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Oak Lawn, ILalso near: Chicago Midway Airport (5 mi, 52.1°F a year); Little Red School House (6 mi, 51.4°F a year)56,531 people · 2 mi SE
- Blue Island, IL21,805 people · 7 mi SE
- Evergreen Park, IL19,301 people · 4 mi E
- Alsip, IL18,486 people · 5 mi SE
- Bridgeview, IL16,559 people · 1 mi W
- Chicago Ridge, IL14,036 people · 2 mi S
- Midlothian, IL13,870 people · 8 mi S
- Justice, IL12,267 people · 3 mi NW
- Palos Heights, IL12,088 people · 5 mi S
- Worth, IL10,660 people · 3 mi S
- Crestwood, IL10,533 people · 7 mi S
- Riverdale, IL10,299 people · 10 mi SE
- Calumet Park, IL6,777 people · 8 mi SE
- Posen, IL5,413 people · 9 mi SE
- Robbins, IL4,567 people · 7 mi SE
- Whiting, IN4,491 people · 16 mi E
- Hometown, IL4,193 people · 2 mi E
- Dixmoor, IL2,944 people · 9 mi SE
- Merrionette Park, IL1,912 people · 6 mi SE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Burbank's climate
What is the coldest month in Burbank?
January, with a normal high of 33°F and a normal low of 20°F. The warmest is July (85°F by day, 68°F at night).
Does it snow in Burbank?
Yes: 39 inches in a normal year, falling on 28 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (12.5 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Burbank?
May, with 4.75 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.12 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Burbank in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Burbank in zone 6a in ZIP code 60459.
How late can frost come in Burbank?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 10; in one year in ten it comes after April 26. Waiting until April 26 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Illinois climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Chicago Midway Airport, IL4 miles from this station, 52.1°F a year
- Little Red School House, IL6 miles from this station, 51.4°F a year
- Lisle, IL16 miles from this station, 49.2°F a year
- Wheaton, IL16 miles from this station, 51.1°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made