Bountiful, Utah climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Bountiful's normal year runs from 23°F January nights to 87°F July afternoons, with 27.6 inches of precipitation and 119 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 10.7°C, January lows of −5°C, July highs of 30°C, 701 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationBountiful Bench
- Station IDUSC00420819
- Location40.89°N 111.85°W
- Elevation4,950 ft (1,509 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population45,024
On October 14, the normal high in Bountiful is 61°F and the normal low 43°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 24%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Bountiful.
- Jan 36° 23°
- Feb 41° 27°
- Mar 51° 34°
- Apr 57° 39°
- May 67° 48°
- Jun 78° 57°
- Jul 87° 66°
- Aug 84° 65°
- Sep 74° 55°
- Oct 60° 43°
- Nov 46° 31°
- Dec 36° 23°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Bountiful each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 87°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 23°F. The most precipitation falls in April (3.74 in), the least in July (0.73 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 36°F | 23°F | 29.4°F | 2.85 | 25.0 | 11 | <1 | 28 | 9 h 30 min |
| February | 41°F | 27°F | 33.9°F | 2.61 | 21.4 | 11 | <1 | 22 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 51°F | 34°F | 42.3°F | 3.22 | 17.8 | 11 | <1 | 14 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 57°F | 39°F | 48.1°F | 3.74 | 10.7 | 12 | <1 | 7 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 67°F | 48°F | 57.6°F | 2.96 | 1.1 | 10 | <1 | 1 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 78°F | 57°F | 67.4°F | 1.43 | 0.0 | 6 | 3 | <1 | 15 h 10 min |
| July | 87°F | 66°F | 76.5°F | 0.73 | 0.0 | 4 | 14 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 84°F | 65°F | 74.4°F | 0.97 | 0.0 | 5 | 8 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 74°F | 55°F | 64.5°F | 1.60 | 0.1 | 6 | <1 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 60°F | 43°F | 51.3°F | 2.22 | 2.8 | 8 | <1 | 4 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 46°F | 31°F | 38.9°F | 2.50 | 16.2 | 10 | <1 | 18 | 10 h |
| December | 36°F | 23°F | 29.9°F | 2.75 | 23.8 | 12 | <1 | 27 | 9 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 60°F | 43°F | 51.2°F | 27.58 | 118.9 | 106 | 26 | 119 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2°C | −5°C | −1.4°C | 72 mm | 64 cm |
| February | 5°C | −3°C | 1.1°C | 66 mm | 54 cm |
| March | 10°C | 1°C | 5.7°C | 82 mm | 45 cm |
| April | 14°C | 4°C | 8.9°C | 95 mm | 27 cm |
| May | 19°C | 9°C | 14.2°C | 75 mm | 3 cm |
| June | 25°C | 14°C | 19.7°C | 36 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 30°C | 19°C | 24.7°C | 19 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 29°C | 18°C | 23.6°C | 25 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 23°C | 13°C | 18.1°C | 41 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 16°C | 6°C | 10.7°C | 56 mm | 7 cm |
| November | 8°C | 0°C | 3.8°C | 64 mm | 41 cm |
| December | 2°C | −5°C | −1.2°C | 70 mm | 60 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00420819; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Bountiful?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, August and September. Of those, August has the fewest days with rain (5).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00420819.
When is the last frost in Bountiful?
In Bountiful, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 25 in half of years and after May 14 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 24 in half of years and before October 9 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 251 year in 10 after May 14; 9 in 10 after April 5
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 241 year in 10 before October 9; 9 in 10 before November 7
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 181 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 209 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 5 in half of springs and before November 4 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Bountiful in zone 6b in ZIP code 84010. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Bountiful's NOAA station is in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 4°F (30 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Utah · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00420819; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Bountiful?
In a normal year in Bountiful, 26 days a year reach 90°F, 119 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 106 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 26a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 119a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 22high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 106a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 29a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1974) is 102°F, on July 12, 2026; the lowest is −16°F, on December 23, 1990.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1983, with 43.66 in; the snowiest season is 2022–23, with 203.9 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00420819; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00420819. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Bountiful?
Over a year 80% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Bountiful, 4.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (88%) and December the cloudiest (67%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 71% | 2.3 |
| February | 72% | 3.2 |
| March | 75% | 4.5 |
| April | 74% | 5.6 |
| May | 77% | 6.6 |
| June | 86% | 7.8 |
| July | 88% | 7.5 |
| August | 86% | 6.6 |
| September | 85% | 5.4 |
| October | 80% | 3.8 |
| November | 72% | 2.5 |
| December | 67% | 1.9 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Bountiful need?
A normal year in Bountiful brings 5,937 heating degree days, 10% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 928 cooling degree days, 2% more than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,057 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,104 | 0 |
| February | 871 | 0 |
| March | 704 | 0 |
| April | 511 | 3 |
| May | 261 | 30 |
| June | 72 | 145 |
| July | 4 | 359 |
| August | 7 | 298 |
| September | 103 | 88 |
| October | 430 | 5 |
| November | 783 | 0 |
| December | 1,088 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,937 | 928 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00420819. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Bountiful been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 55.8°F, 4.6°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 51.2°F. 5 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 53.3°F | +2.1°F | 25.27 | 100.0 |
| 2022 | 52.1°F | +0.9°F | 22.82 | 111.0 |
| 2023 | 52.4°F | +1.2°F | 30.22 | 154.4 |
| 2024 | 55.0°F | +3.8°F | 27.43 | 89.8 |
| 2025 | 55.8°F | +4.6°F | 24.22 | 83.1 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00420819. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Bountiful's climate compare?
Bountiful is warmer than 65 of the other 96 places with their own NOAA record in Utah, and wetter than 88. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 51.2°F is warmer than 46%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Bountiful is Dsa: continental, dry-summer, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Bountiful share this climate record?
2 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Centerville, UT16,560 people · 3 mi NW
- West Bountiful, UT5,884 people · 3 mi W
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Bountiful's climate
What is the coldest month in Bountiful?
January, with a normal high of 36°F and a normal low of 23°F. The warmest is July (87°F by day, 66°F at night).
Does it snow in Bountiful?
Yes: 119 inches in a normal year, falling on 44 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (25.0 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Bountiful?
April, with 3.74 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is July with 0.73 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Bountiful in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Bountiful in zone 6b in ZIP code 84010. By the same method at Bountiful's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 4°F (30 years, 1991-2020): zone 7a.
How late can frost come in Bountiful?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 25; in one year in ten it comes after May 14. Waiting until May 14 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Utah climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- North Salt Lake, UT3 miles from this station, 51.9°F a year
- City Creek Water Treatment Plant, UT6 miles from this station, 49.2°F a year
- Salt Lake Triad Center, UT9 miles from this station, 55.8°F a year
- Farmington, UT10 miles from this station, 52.0°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made