Blytheville, Arkansas climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Blytheville's normal year runs from 31°F January nights to 91°F July afternoons, with 43.0 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 16.2°C, January lows of −1°C, July highs of 33°C, 1,093 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationBlytheville Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00053869
- Location35.94°N 89.83°W
- Elevation255 ft (78 m)
- Population12,359
On October 14, the normal high in Blytheville is 75°F and the normal low 51°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 28%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Blytheville.
- Jan 48° 31°
- Feb 52° 34°
- Mar 61° 41°
- Apr 72° 51°
- May 81° 61°
- Jun 89° 69°
- Jul 91° 72°
- Aug 90° 69°
- Sep 84° 61°
- Oct 74° 50°
- Nov 61° 41°
- Dec 50° 34°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Blytheville each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 91°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 31°F. The most precipitation falls in April (4.88 in), the least in September (2.40 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 48°F | 31°F | 39.2°F | 3.22 | 10 | <1 | 19 | 10 h |
| February | 52°F | 34°F | 43.0°F | 3.26 | 10 | <1 | 14 | 10 h 50 min |
| March | 61°F | 41°F | 51.2°F | 4.39 | 12 | <1 | 6 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 72°F | 51°F | 61.3°F | 4.88 | 11 | <1 | <1 | 13 h |
| May | 81°F | 61°F | 71.1°F | 4.85 | 12 | 3 | <1 | 14 h |
| June | 89°F | 69°F | 79.1°F | 3.25 | 9 | 15 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| July | 91°F | 72°F | 81.5°F | 3.04 | 8 | 19 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| August | 90°F | 69°F | 79.6°F | 2.70 | 8 | 17 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 84°F | 61°F | 72.8°F | 2.40 | 8 | 8 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 74°F | 50°F | 62.1°F | 3.04 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 61°F | 41°F | 50.6°F | 3.83 | 10 | <1 | 6 | 10 h 20 min |
| December | 50°F | 34°F | 42.2°F | 4.17 | 10 | <1 | 15 | 9 h 40 min |
| Year (annual) | 71°F | 51°F | 61.1°F | 43.03 | 116 | 64 | 61 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9°C | −1°C | 4.0°C | 82 mm |
| February | 11°C | 1°C | 6.1°C | 83 mm |
| March | 16°C | 5°C | 10.7°C | 112 mm |
| April | 22°C | 10°C | 16.3°C | 124 mm |
| May | 27°C | 16°C | 21.7°C | 123 mm |
| June | 32°C | 21°C | 26.2°C | 83 mm |
| July | 33°C | 22°C | 27.5°C | 77 mm |
| August | 32°C | 21°C | 26.4°C | 69 mm |
| September | 29°C | 16°C | 22.7°C | 61 mm |
| October | 23°C | 10°C | 16.7°C | 77 mm |
| November | 16°C | 5°C | 10.3°C | 97 mm |
| December | 10°C | 1°C | 5.7°C | 106 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. Blytheville's own co-op station Blytheville station does: 3 inches of snow in a normal year (see the other stations below).
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00053869; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Blytheville?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (8).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00053869.
When is the last frost in Blytheville?
In Blytheville, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 24 in half of years and after April 10 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 6 in half of years and before October 23 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- March 241 year in 10 after April 10; 9 in 10 after March 5
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 61 year in 10 before October 23; 9 in 10 before November 22
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 227 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 252 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 11 in half of springs and before November 18 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Blytheville in zone 8a in ZIP code 72315, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Blytheville's NOAA station is in zone 8a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 11°F (18 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Arkansas · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00053869; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Blytheville?
In a normal year in Blytheville, 64 days a year reach 90°F (2 of them 100°F or more), 61 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 116 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 64a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 2a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 61a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 8high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 116a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00053869.
How sunny is Blytheville?
Over a year 77% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Blytheville, 4.4 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (83%) and February the cloudiest (65%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 69% | 2.4 |
| February | 65% | 3.0 |
| March | 69% | 4.1 |
| April | 75% | 5.3 |
| May | 77% | 6.0 |
| June | 83% | 6.6 |
| July | 83% | 6.3 |
| August | 83% | 5.8 |
| September | 81% | 4.9 |
| October | 78% | 3.8 |
| November | 74% | 2.8 |
| December | 67% | 2.1 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Blytheville need?
A normal year in Blytheville brings 3,380 heating degree days, 37% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,007 cooling degree days, 2.2 times the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 5,221 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 800 | 0 |
| February | 616 | 1 |
| March | 437 | 11 |
| April | 171 | 61 |
| May | 30 | 219 |
| June | 0 | 422 |
| July | 0 | 511 |
| August | 0 | 453 |
| September | 17 | 249 |
| October | 164 | 72 |
| November | 440 | 6 |
| December | 706 | 1 |
| Year (annual) | 3,380 | 2,007 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00053869. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Blytheville been warmer than normal lately?
2023 averaged 63.2°F, 2.1°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 61.1°F. 1 of the 2 complete years since 2022 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 60.9°F | −0.2°F | 36.02 |
| 2023 | 63.2°F | +2.1°F | 36.71 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00053869. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Blytheville's climate compare?
Blytheville is warmer than 40 of the other 85 places with their own NOAA record in Arkansas, and wetter than 1. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 61.1°F is warmer than 77%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Blytheville is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Blytheville share this climate record?
10 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Gosnell, AR2,689 people · 8 mi W
- Steele, MO1,692 people · 11 mi N
- Hornersville, MO505 people · 17 mi NW
- Armorel, AR392 people · 2 mi SE
- Cooter, MO319 people · 7 mi N
- Holland, MO180 people · 8 mi N
- Denton, MO142 people · 11 mi N
- Burdette, AR132 people · 11 mi SW
- Deering, MO57 people · 18 mi N
- Rives, MO42 people · 15 mi NW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
What do Blytheville's other NOAA stations record?
One more NOAA station keeps 1991-2020 normals in or near Blytheville. This page uses Blytheville Municipal Airport; the other differs by site and elevation:
| Station | From this station | Elevation | Year | Jan low | Jul high | Precip. | Snow | Last frost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blytheville station USC00030806 | 4 mi W | 252 ft | 60.7°F | 30°F | 90°F | 51.6 | 3 | March 18 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for each station. Last frost: the median last spring date of 32°F.
Questions about Blytheville's climate
What is the coldest month in Blytheville?
January, with a normal high of 48°F and a normal low of 31°F. The warmest is July (91°F by day, 72°F at night).
Does it snow in Blytheville?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Blytheville's NOAA station; Blytheville's own co-op station Blytheville station records 3 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Blytheville?
April, with 4.88 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is September with 2.40 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Blytheville in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Blytheville in zone 8a in ZIP code 72315, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Blytheville's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 11°F (18 years, 1991-2020): zone 8a.
How late can frost come in Blytheville?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 24; in one year in ten it comes after April 10. Waiting until April 10 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Arkansas climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Caruthersville, MO19 miles from this station, 60.3°F a year
- Keiser, AR23 miles from this station, 61.6°F a year
- Dyersburg, TN24 miles from this station, 60.1°F a year
- Kennett, MO24 miles from this station, 59.5°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made