Baton Rouge, Louisiana climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Baton Rouge's normal year runs from 42°F January nights to 92°F July afternoons, with 61.9 inches of precipitation and less than an inch of snow (0.2 in) a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 20.3°C, January lows of 5°C, July highs of 33°C, 1,573 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationBaton Rouge Metro Airport
- Station IDUSW00013970
- Location30.54°N 91.15°W
- Elevation64 ft (20 m)
- From the center7 miles
- Population220,907
On October 14, the normal high in Baton Rouge is 82°F and the normal low 59°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 24%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Baton Rouge.
- Jan 62° 42°
- Feb 67° 45°
- Mar 73° 51°
- Apr 79° 57°
- May 86° 65°
- Jun 91° 72°
- Jul 92° 74°
- Aug 92° 73°
- Sep 89° 69°
- Oct 81° 58°
- Nov 71° 48°
- Dec 64° 43°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Baton Rouge each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 92°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 42°F. The most precipitation falls in June (6.45 in), the least in November (3.90 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 62°F | 42°F | 52.0°F | 6.36 | 10 | <1 | 7 | 10 h 20 min |
| February | 67°F | 45°F | 55.9°F | 4.42 | 9 | <1 | 3 | 11 h 10 min |
| March | 73°F | 51°F | 62.0°F | 4.46 | 9 | <1 | 1 | 12 h |
| April | 79°F | 57°F | 68.0°F | 5.08 | 8 | <1 | <1 | 12 h 50 min |
| May | 86°F | 65°F | 75.5°F | 5.23 | 8 | 8 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| June | 91°F | 72°F | 81.0°F | 6.45 | 12 | 20 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| July | 92°F | 74°F | 82.9°F | 5.09 | 13 | 25 | <1 | 14 h |
| August | 92°F | 73°F | 82.8°F | 6.37 | 12 | 25 | <1 | 13 h 20 min |
| September | 89°F | 69°F | 78.8°F | 4.42 | 9 | 16 | <1 | 12 h 20 min |
| October | 81°F | 58°F | 69.5°F | 4.84 | 7 | 3 | <1 | 11 h 30 min |
| November | 71°F | 48°F | 59.4°F | 3.90 | 8 | <1 | 2 | 10 h 40 min |
| December | 64°F | 43°F | 53.8°F | 5.32 | 10 | <1 | 5 | 10 h 10 min |
| Year (annual) | 79°F | 58°F | 68.5°F | 61.94 | 114 | 96 | 18 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 17°C | 5°C | 11.1°C | 162 mm |
| February | 19°C | 7°C | 13.3°C | 112 mm |
| March | 23°C | 11°C | 16.7°C | 113 mm |
| April | 26°C | 14°C | 20.0°C | 129 mm |
| May | 30°C | 18°C | 24.2°C | 133 mm |
| June | 33°C | 22°C | 27.2°C | 164 mm |
| July | 33°C | 23°C | 28.3°C | 129 mm |
| August | 33°C | 23°C | 28.2°C | 162 mm |
| September | 32°C | 21°C | 26.0°C | 112 mm |
| October | 27°C | 15°C | 20.8°C | 123 mm |
| November | 22°C | 9°C | 15.2°C | 99 mm |
| December | 18°C | 6°C | 12.1°C | 135 mm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00013970; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Baton Rouge?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in February, March, April, October and November. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (7).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00013970.
When is the last frost in Baton Rouge?
In Baton Rouge, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after February 25 in half of years and after March 19 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 26 in half of years and before November 7 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- February 251 year in 10 after March 19; 9 in 10 after January 29
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 261 year in 10 before November 7; 9 in 10 before December 19
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 276 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 311 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after February 6 in half of springs and before December 11 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Baton Rouge in zone 9a across its 14 ZIP code areas (9a in 70820, the largest). By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Baton Rouge's NOAA station is in zone 9a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 23°F (30 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Louisiana · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00013970; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
What hardiness zone is each Baton Rouge ZIP code in?
The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Baton Rouge's 14 ZIP code areas are all in zone 9a. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.
| ZIP code | Zone | Land in Baton Rouge |
|---|---|---|
| 70802 | 9a | 18.3 km² |
| 70805 | 9a | 20.5 km² |
| 70806 | 9a | 23.0 km² |
| 70807 | 9a | 21.9 km² |
| 70808 | 9a | 30.8 km² |
| 70809 | 9a | 8.7 km² |
| 70812 | 9a | 1.3 km² |
| 70813 | 9a | 1.3 km² |
| 70814 | 9a | 9.5 km² |
| 70815 | 9a | 24.5 km² |
| 70816 | 9a | 17.3 km² |
| 70819 | 9a | 3.8 km² |
| 70820 | 9a | 34.6 km² |
| 70836 | 9a | 0.6 km² |
Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.
How hot and how cold does it get in Baton Rouge?
In a normal year in Baton Rouge, 96 days a year reach 90°F (1 of them 100°F or more), 18 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 114 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 96a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 18a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- fewer than 1high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 114a normal year
The highest temperature in Baton Rouge's official record (kept by the National Weather Service since 1892) is 110°F, on August 19, 1909; the lowest is 7°F, on January 22, 2025.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2016, with 90.54 in; the snowiest season is 1894–95, with 12.5 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00013970; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), NWS threaded record BTRthr. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Baton Rouge?
Over a year 78% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Baton Rouge, 4.7 kWh per square metre a day. October is the sunniest month (83%) and February the cloudiest (68%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 210th (with 32 others) in sunshine.
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 71% | 2.9 |
| February | 68% | 3.4 |
| March | 74% | 4.6 |
| April | 79% | 5.7 |
| May | 81% | 6.2 |
| June | 79% | 6.1 |
| July | 79% | 5.9 |
| August | 80% | 5.6 |
| September | 82% | 5.1 |
| October | 83% | 4.4 |
| November | 80% | 3.4 |
| December | 70% | 2.6 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Baton Rouge need?
A normal year in Baton Rouge brings 1,534 heating degree days, 71% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,818 cooling degree days, 3.1 times the median (908). Two months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 6,997 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 418 | 13 |
| February | 279 | 25 |
| March | 158 | 65 |
| April | 51 | 141 |
| May | 4 | 328 |
| June | 0 | 480 |
| July | 0 | 553 |
| August | 0 | 550 |
| September | 1 | 415 |
| October | 45 | 185 |
| November | 210 | 42 |
| December | 369 | 21 |
| Year (annual) | 1,534 | 2,818 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00013970. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Baton Rouge been warmer than normal lately?
2024 averaged 72.5°F, 4.0°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 68.5°F. 3 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 68.5°F | at normal | 79.87 |
| 2022 | 68.8°F | +0.3°F | 56.61 |
| 2023 | 72.5°F | +4.0°F | 51.41 |
| 2024 | 72.5°F | +4.0°F | 65.85 |
Over 103 complete years from 1890 to 2022, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 0.4°F per century (+0.02°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00013970; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Baton Rouge's climate compare?
Baton Rouge is warmer than 47 of the other 64 places with their own NOAA record in Louisiana, and wetter than 40. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 68.5°F is warmer than 94%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Baton Rouge is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Baton Rouge share this climate record?
9 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Central, LA30,161 people · 7 mi E
- Zachary, LA20,370 people · 9 mi N
- Baker, LA12,147 people · 3 mi N
- Denham Springs, LA9,321 people · 12 mi E
- Merrydale, LA9,149 people · 3 mi SE
- Walker, LA6,402 people · 17 mi E
- Brownfields, LA5,263 people · 1 mi E
- Monticello, LA4,677 people · 7 mi SE
- Watson, LA1,503 people · 12 mi E
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Baton Rouge's climate
What is the coldest month in Baton Rouge?
January, with a normal high of 62°F and a normal low of 42°F. The warmest is July (92°F by day, 74°F at night).
Does it snow in Baton Rouge?
Rarely: NOAA's normal is 0.2 inch a year.
What is the rainiest month in Baton Rouge?
June, with 6.45 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is November with 3.90 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Baton Rouge in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Baton Rouge in zone 9a across its 14 ZIP code areas (9a in 70820, the largest). By the same method at Baton Rouge's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 23°F (30 years, 1991-2020): zone 9a.
How late can frost come in Baton Rouge?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after February 25; in one year in ten it comes after March 19. Waiting until March 19 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Baton Rouge in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- Louisiana climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Lsu Ben-Hur Farm, LA12 miles from this station, 67.3°F a year
- Brusly, LA12 miles from this station, 67.3°F a year
- New Roads, LA19 miles from this station, 68.8°F a year
- St. Francisville, LA22 miles from this station, 66.2°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made