Aurora, Oregon climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Aurora's normal year runs from 36°F December nights to 83°F August afternoons, with 39.5 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 12.7°C, December lows of 2°C, August highs of 29°C, 1,005 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationAurora State Airport
- Station IDUSW00094281
- Location45.25°N 122.77°W
- Elevation196 ft (60 m)
- Population1,122
On October 14, the normal high in Aurora is 65°F and the normal low 46°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 48%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Aurora.
- Jan 49° 36°
- Feb 53° 37°
- Mar 57° 39°
- Apr 62° 43°
- May 69° 48°
- Jun 75° 52°
- Jul 83° 56°
- Aug 83° 56°
- Sep 77° 52°
- Oct 64° 46°
- Nov 54° 40°
- Dec 48° 36°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Aurora each month?
August is the warmest month, with normal highs of 83°F; December the coldest, with normal lows of 36°F. The most precipitation falls in December (6.23 in), the least in July (0.43 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 49°F | 36°F | 42.4°F | 5.48 | 20 | <1 | 10 | 9 h 10 min |
| February | 53°F | 37°F | 44.7°F | 4.03 | 17 | <1 | 8 | 10 h 20 min |
| March | 57°F | 39°F | 48.3°F | 4.39 | 19 | <1 | 4 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 62°F | 43°F | 52.3°F | 3.37 | 17 | <1 | 1 | 13 h 30 min |
| May | 69°F | 48°F | 58.7°F | 2.55 | 13 | 1 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| June | 75°F | 52°F | 63.4°F | 1.47 | 9 | 2 | <1 | 15 h 40 min |
| July | 83°F | 56°F | 69.6°F | 0.43 | 3 | 7 | <1 | 15 h 20 min |
| August | 83°F | 56°F | 69.8°F | 0.52 | 4 | 6 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| September | 77°F | 52°F | 64.8°F | 1.58 | 8 | 2 | <1 | 12 h 40 min |
| October | 64°F | 46°F | 54.9°F | 3.70 | 15 | <1 | 1 | 11 h |
| November | 54°F | 40°F | 46.7°F | 5.80 | 20 | <1 | 5 | 9 h 30 min |
| December | 48°F | 36°F | 41.8°F | 6.23 | 20 | <1 | 11 | 8 h 50 min |
| Year (annual) | 64°F | 45°F | 54.8°F | 39.55 | 166 | 18 | 39 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9°C | 2°C | 5.8°C | 139 mm |
| February | 11°C | 3°C | 7.1°C | 102 mm |
| March | 14°C | 4°C | 9.1°C | 112 mm |
| April | 17°C | 6°C | 11.3°C | 86 mm |
| May | 21°C | 9°C | 14.8°C | 65 mm |
| June | 24°C | 11°C | 17.4°C | 37 mm |
| July | 28°C | 13°C | 20.9°C | 11 mm |
| August | 29°C | 13°C | 21.0°C | 13 mm |
| September | 25°C | 11°C | 18.2°C | 40 mm |
| October | 18°C | 8°C | 12.7°C | 94 mm |
| November | 12°C | 4°C | 8.2°C | 147 mm |
| December | 9°C | 2°C | 5.4°C | 158 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Rex (1 mi S) (8 miles away), gets 1 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094281; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Aurora?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, July has the fewest days with rain (3).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094281.
When is the last frost in Aurora?
In Aurora, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 16 in half of years and after April 7 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 14 in half of years and before October 27 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- March 161 year in 10 after April 7; 9 in 10 after February 21
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 141 year in 10 before October 27; 9 in 10 before December 6
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 242 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 292 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after February 15 in half of springs and before December 1 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Aurora in zone 8b in ZIP code 97002, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Aurora's NOAA station is in zone 9a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 20°F (22 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Oregon · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00094281; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Aurora?
In a normal year in Aurora, 18 days a year reach 90°F (1 of them 100°F or more), 39 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 166 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 18a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 39a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 2high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 166a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1997) is 114°F, on June 28, 2021; the lowest is 10°F, on December 10, 2009.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2012, with 52.57 in.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00094281; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00094281. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Aurora?
Over a year 70% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Aurora, 3.7 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (83%) and December the cloudiest (52%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 54% | 1.2 |
| February | 60% | 2.1 |
| March | 59% | 3.0 |
| April | 63% | 4.3 |
| May | 68% | 5.4 |
| June | 70% | 6.0 |
| July | 83% | 6.8 |
| August | 83% | 5.8 |
| September | 78% | 4.3 |
| October | 67% | 2.6 |
| November | 56% | 1.4 |
| December | 52% | 1.0 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Aurora need?
A normal year in Aurora brings 4,162 heating degree days, 23% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 455 cooling degree days, 50% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,707 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 701 | 0 |
| February | 567 | 0 |
| March | 519 | 0 |
| April | 383 | 2 |
| May | 214 | 20 |
| June | 96 | 48 |
| July | 13 | 156 |
| August | 12 | 161 |
| September | 71 | 65 |
| October | 317 | 4 |
| November | 549 | 0 |
| December | 721 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 4,162 | 455 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094281. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Aurora been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 55.6°F, 0.8°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 54.8°F. 3 of the 4 complete years since 2022 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 54.4°F | −0.4°F | 37.18 |
| 2023 | 54.9°F | +0.1°F | 36.06 |
| 2024 | 55.0°F | +0.2°F | 40.38 |
| 2025 | 55.6°F | +0.8°F | 35.60 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00094281. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Aurora's climate compare?
Aurora is warmer than 93 of the other 104 places with their own NOAA record in Oregon, and wetter than 53. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 54.8°F is warmer than 59%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Aurora is Csb: temperate, dry-summer, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Aurora share this climate record?
5 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Woodburn, OR30,449 people · 8 mi SW
- Hubbard, OR3,402 people · 5 mi SW
- Donald, OR1,013 people · 4 mi SW
- Butteville, OR244 people · 3 mi W
- Barlow, OR141 people · 2 mi E
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Aurora's climate
What is the coldest month in Aurora?
December, with a normal high of 48°F and a normal low of 36°F. The warmest is August (83°F by day, 56°F at night).
Does it snow in Aurora?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Aurora's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Rex (1 mi S) (8 miles away), records 1 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Aurora?
December, with 6.23 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is July with 0.43 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Aurora in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Aurora in zone 8b in ZIP code 97002, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Aurora's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 20°F (22 years, 1991-2020): zone 9a.
How late can frost come in Aurora?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 16; in one year in ten it comes after April 7. Waiting until April 7 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Oregon climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- North Willamette Experiment Station, OR2 miles from this station, 53.9°F a year
- Rex (1 mi S), OR8 miles from this station, 53.0°F a year
- Oregon City, OR11 miles from this station, 55.4°F a year
- Molalla, OR14 miles from this station, 53.8°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made